KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

acté

English translation: duly recorded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acté
English translation:duly recorded
Entered by: Conor McAuley

22:26 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
French term or phrase: acté
Very last one, I promise, many thanks to all who have helped.

Context then: "un contrat en bonne et due forme...régulièrement acté par le secrétariat de la société..."
Conor McAuley
France
duly recorded
Explanation:
acté in this context is recorded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-16 22:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] STATUTES - STATUTS BY LAWS - ROI
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Administrateur désigné. Le choix doit être acté au procès-verbal.
8.7 ... this purpose. The choice must be recorded in the minutes. 8.7 ...
www.uimpowerboating.com/rules/statuts_rules03.pdf
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3duly recorded
William Stein
4or duly certified byAzure
4duly acknowledgedAndre de Vries


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duly acknowledged


Explanation:
at the end of a contract...

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or duly certified by


Explanation:
another alternative

Azure
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
duly recorded


Explanation:
acté in this context is recorded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-16 22:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] STATUTES - STATUTS BY LAWS - ROI
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Administrateur désigné. Le choix doit être acté au procès-verbal.
8.7 ... this purpose. The choice must be recorded in the minutes. 8.7 ...
www.uimpowerboating.com/rules/statuts_rules03.pdf

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell
48 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  Shog Imas
2 hrs