KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

dans ses mains

English translation: the interest it receives is directly taxed to the company [it]


16:05 Dec 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
French term or phrase: dans ses mains
"les intérets perçus...seront imposables en France dans ses mains"
Note: "Ses" here refers to a company.
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:the interest it receives is directly taxed to the company [it]
Explanation:
The Swiss say it and the Canadians say it and I believe it means directly as in this Canadian paragraph..

Anyway, something in hand is direct, is it not? :) Don't think this will cause you to err off track..

OR turn sentence; the interest it is paid is directly taxed in France..

no deferment for example or exemption or waiver or whatever they give you

L'utilisation des fonds des Régimes enregistrés d'épargne-études est plus contraignante que celle des REER. De plus, le revenu généré par les REEE est imposable dans les mains de l'étudiant. Ce qui vient diminuer le crédit de personne à charge au provincial.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 23:14:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL THOUGHT:

the interest paid is taxable once received [that\'s in hand too, :)]
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Ah, bless our Canadian and Swiss friends. I used "taxable in France once received".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the interest it receives is directly taxed to the company [it]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4in its hands
Abdellatif Bouhid
2carry forward
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in its hands


Explanation:
www.wings2000.com/19/1910.htm

www.armstrongs.bw/publications/docs/ collective_investment_undertakings.doc

Abdellatif Bouhid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
carry forward


Explanation:
when the company reports the income/revenue/
when carried forward

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the interest it receives is directly taxed to the company [it]


Explanation:
The Swiss say it and the Canadians say it and I believe it means directly as in this Canadian paragraph..

Anyway, something in hand is direct, is it not? :) Don't think this will cause you to err off track..

OR turn sentence; the interest it is paid is directly taxed in France..

no deferment for example or exemption or waiver or whatever they give you

L'utilisation des fonds des Régimes enregistrés d'épargne-études est plus contraignante que celle des REER. De plus, le revenu généré par les REEE est imposable dans les mains de l'étudiant. Ce qui vient diminuer le crédit de personne à charge au provincial.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 23:14:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL THOUGHT:

the interest paid is taxable once received [that\'s in hand too, :)]

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Ah, bless our Canadian and Swiss friends. I used "taxable in France once received".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azure
41 mins