KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

séance publique

English translation: in an open court session

15:57 Jan 18, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
French term or phrase: séance publique
on comparu en séance publique
Ana Maria Sousa
English translation:in an open court session
Explanation:
ie not closed, not in camera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:42:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means open to the public but the word public is not used in English because open means that. You can put it in but it is superfluous.

OPEN COURT SESSION TO PUBLIC. 2. STATE REASON FOR WORKSHOP. ...
www.co.orange.tx.us/Commissioner Court Agendas/ COMMISSIONERS%20COURT%20AGENDA%20031703.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Alumni Association Membership Page : Suffolk University Law School
... Related Events Plans are underway for a reception for participants in the open
court session and their guests and for Washington-area alumni on the Sunday ...
www.law.suffolk.edu/alumni/scabar.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Open Court this week!
... His Royal Majesty, Fredhrick XIX, will be holding his first Open Court
session on Dune III MUSH this week, either Tuesday or Wednesday. ...
www.dune3.net/list-archives/dune3-players/ 1998/08/msg00001.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

CNN.com - Supreme Court to provide audio tape of arguments - Mar. ...
... case, including the students who filed the lawsuits and the university, are required
to file briefs and form the basis of the arguments in open court session. ...
www.cnn.com/2003/LAW/03/31/scotus.scotus.audio/ - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

CNN.com - Supreme Court to provide audio tape of arguments - Apr. ...
... principals in the case, including the plaintiffs and the university, are required
to file briefs, which form the basis of the arguments in open court session. ...
www.cnn.com/2003/LAW/04/01/scotus.audio/ - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cnn.com ]

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in an open court session
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1public session
NancyLynn
4 +2appeared in open Court
xxxGuy Demers
5Public hearing
xxxwanji


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public session


Explanation:
or public forum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-18 16:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

public or open meeting, too, according to Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Meetings and Assemblies
Domaine(s)
  – Réunions et assemblées
Domaine(s)
  – Reuniones y asambleas
public meeting Source
CORRECT

open meeting Source
CORRECT

assemblée publique
Source CORRECT, FÉM

réunion publique Source
CORRECT, FÉM

séance publique Source
CORRECT, FÉM

réunion ouverte Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Réunion ou assemblée
accessible ou ouverte à tous.


You get the idea.

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Basto
23 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in an open court session


Explanation:
ie not closed, not in camera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:42:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means open to the public but the word public is not used in English because open means that. You can put it in but it is superfluous.

OPEN COURT SESSION TO PUBLIC. 2. STATE REASON FOR WORKSHOP. ...
www.co.orange.tx.us/Commissioner Court Agendas/ COMMISSIONERS%20COURT%20AGENDA%20031703.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Alumni Association Membership Page : Suffolk University Law School
... Related Events Plans are underway for a reception for participants in the open
court session and their guests and for Washington-area alumni on the Sunday ...
www.law.suffolk.edu/alumni/scabar.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Open Court this week!
... His Royal Majesty, Fredhrick XIX, will be holding his first Open Court
session on Dune III MUSH this week, either Tuesday or Wednesday. ...
www.dune3.net/list-archives/dune3-players/ 1998/08/msg00001.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

CNN.com - Supreme Court to provide audio tape of arguments - Mar. ...
... case, including the students who filed the lawsuits and the university, are required
to file briefs and form the basis of the arguments in open court session. ...
www.cnn.com/2003/LAW/03/31/scotus.scotus.audio/ - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

CNN.com - Supreme Court to provide audio tape of arguments - Apr. ...
... principals in the case, including the plaintiffs and the university, are required
to file briefs, which form the basis of the arguments in open court session. ...
www.cnn.com/2003/LAW/04/01/scotus.audio/ - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cnn.com ]



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: en séance publique [tribunal] in open court Source : Larousse
41 mins
  -> yes, also jlr head...:) sorry, couldn't resist! :)

agree  Giulia Barontini
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
séance publique
appeared in open Court


Explanation:
If we're talking about a trial, or any phase of the judicial process... But, if it's a public inquiry or any such administrative measure, it would be: "in open session".

xxxGuy Demers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
19 mins

agree  ZIL
4 days

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Public hearing


Explanation:
voir équivalent français de "hearing"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 9 mins (2004-01-19 19:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Audition (droit) synonyme de séance
L\'expression \"audition de la cause\" est un calque de l\'anglais \"hearing of the case\". En français, cette notion se rend par le terme \"audience\" employé seul.
Si dans ce contexte vous pouvez remplaver \"session publique\" par \"audience publique\" alors, public hearing serait bien approprié.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 9 mins (2004-01-19 19:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Audition (droit) synonyme de séance
L\'expression \"audition de la cause\" est un calque de l\'anglais \"hearing of the case\". En français, cette notion se rend par le terme \"audience\" employé seul.
Si dans ce contexte vous pouvez remplacer \"session publique\" par \"audience publique\" alors, public hearing serait bien approprié.






xxxwanji