KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

affiche apposé a la porté

English translation: A notice posted at/near the Civil Registry


15:59 Jan 18, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
French term or phrase: affiche apposé a la porté
Une affiche apposée a la porté de Bureau de L'etat civil
Ana Maria Sousa
English translation:A notice posted at/near the Civil Registry
Explanation:
à la porté is within reach of, literally, so we would say at/near the Civil Registry....




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:31:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, in/around is better
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1notice on the door
Adam Thomson
5A notice posted at/near the Civil RegistryJane Lamb-Ruiz
5sign on the door
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affiche apposé a la porté
sign on the door


Explanation:
This is how it should read:
Une affiche apposée à la porte du Bureau de l'état civil

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: à la porté is not on the door, Nancy, that would be sur la porte
7 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A notice posted at/near the Civil Registry


Explanation:
à la porté is within reach of, literally, so we would say at/near the Civil Registry....




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:31:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, in/around is better

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NancyLynn: I think when I saw à la porté I did not see à la portée...
4 mins
  -> but I still don't think it means sur la porte, notices are posted in and around or in/at or whatever..IMO

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affiche apposé a la porté
notice on the door


Explanation:
"A notice on the door of the government office..."

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
3 mins