KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Ou étant et parlant à

English translation: where present and addressing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ou étant et parlant à
English translation:where present and addressing
Entered by: Abdellatif Bouhid

08:28 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / LAW
French term or phrase: Ou étant et parlant à
Legal summons to appear in court: description on first pages of the different parties to be summoned.
For instance: "donne assignation à Madame X

Ou étant et parlant à:

Mr Y

Thanks for any help
xxxdholmes
France
where present and addressing
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
thankyou, I had to deliver the job yesterday so didn't see todays comments until to late. This reply was best and suited fine
Dianne
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5who appeared [in court ] and statedJane Lamb-Ruiz
5where being and speaking toxxxcaroail
4where present and addressing
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where present and addressing


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
thankyou, I had to deliver the job yesterday so didn't see todays comments until to late. This reply was best and suited fine
Dianne

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ou étant et parlant à
where being and speaking to


Explanation:
this is probably the part of your document referring to the service of notice by a bailiff of the court (huissier de justice or sometimes huissier-audiencier) and caters for personal service i.e. when the bailiff approaches the person being served taps them on the shoulder with the document and oy mate you're served ...

xxxcaroail
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who appeared [in court ] and stated


Explanation:
you appear and state in English for the French etant et parlant...you make a statement, OK?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 17:15:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in English, we do NOT use the ING forms, please....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610