KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

toute forme d’association momentanée ou permanente

English translation: any kind / type of temporary or permanent joint venture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:toute forme d’association momentanée ou permanente
English translation:any kind / type of temporary or permanent joint venture
Entered by: LaraBarnett

12:32 Dec 10, 2016
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Instructions for a tender
French term or phrase: toute forme d’association momentanée ou permanente
I know that "association momentanée" is often translated as "joint venture", but in this context would I be best to put just "any type of temporary or permanent association"

"Il est entendu par Groupement d’entreprises toute forme d’association momentanée ou permanente entre deux ou plusieurs sociétés ...."
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
any kind / type of temporary or permanent partnerhsip
Explanation:
NO!

An 'association' in EN is not exactly the same thing as this kind of 'association' in FR in all cases.

It is clear these are business associations, hence a business run by at least 2 'associés', which makes it a partnership.

You might wish to stick with 'joint venture' instead of partnership.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2any kind / type of temporary or permanent partnerhsip
Tony M
4Company or Group of companies in the form of temporary or permanent joint venture(s)
Manoj Chauhan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
any kind / type of temporary or permanent partnerhsip


Explanation:
NO!

An 'association' in EN is not exactly the same thing as this kind of 'association' in FR in all cases.

It is clear these are business associations, hence a business run by at least 2 'associés', which makes it a partnership.

You might wish to stick with 'joint venture' instead of partnership.

Tony M
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Would you say "joint venture" is the better option? (rather than "partnerhsip" in this case? This is a clause on consortiums entering the tender invitation.

Asker: Re your comment to AllegroTrans answer, the project is supplies and related services for a wellhead drilling in Middle East.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: I thinkk "joint venture" also works, being more generic
27 mins
  -> Thanks, C! Yes, I think it might depend a bit on exactly what the project is...

agree  Chakib Roula: JV woud definitely fit in this context particulary in business.
1 hr
  -> شكرا Chakib!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company or Group of companies in the form of temporary or permanent joint venture(s)


Explanation:
For this context

Manoj Chauhan
India
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Angus Stewart, Rachel Fell