KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

amener (here)

English translation: same sense as "can be led to"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:amener (here)
English translation:same sense as "can be led to"
Entered by: Tony Conde

10:27 Dec 15, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Website legal information
French term or phrase: amener (here)
In the terms and conditions of a website. I'm not quite clear about the use of "amener" here. Does this mean that the publisher can choose to use copyright images? Context: "L’éditeur peut être **amenée** à utiliser des images non libres de droit. Il s’engage à citer la paternité des images et vidéos dans tous les cas où cela est possible." Thanks for any help.
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
same sense as "can be led to"
Explanation:
same sense as "can be led to"
Selected response from:

Tony Conde
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7same sense as "can be led to"
Tony Conde
4 +5may have cause ...
B D Finch
4 +4may need to use
AllegroTrans
5.. could find themselves in a situation where they need to use
Daryo
3 +1may (have / need to)
Tony M
3may have reason to
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
same sense as "can be led to"


Explanation:
same sense as "can be led to"

Tony Conde
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Although that doesn't readily 'lead' to a translation solution, it's certainly the way to approach the sense of it here.
4 mins

agree  Maria Constant: I'd go with "may be required".
5 mins

agree  Alexandre Tissot
7 mins

agree  Didier Fourcot: I often see "can occasionnally"
15 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: Or, simply, may use... (That "amené" simply reinforces "may.")
2 hrs

agree  Daryo
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: with Yolanda. The French is vague/ambiguous and the English has to be just as vague.
3 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: I don't think this really answers the question. "Can be led to" would not be a good translation.
3 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: the French is not vague, it's a standard expression. This translation doen't work
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
peut être amenée à utiliser
may need to use


Explanation:
"forced" and "required to" would be too strong in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2016-12-15 10:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"can be led to" is not the right regiuster in EN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2016-12-15 10:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"may choose to use" would also be correct

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
43 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Daryo
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  gsloane: Totally agree. You have to be careful when doing legal translations. You need to capture the right nuance.
2 days 18 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
être amené
may (have / need to)


Explanation:
Sometimes, it is sufficient to just use 'may', in situations as here where it is a question of notifying someone of the possiblity, where that person is not really concerned by the reason WHY.

There are lots of other expressions that can be used in various circumstances; another I sometimes find useful is "may have the occasion to" or "may find themselves in a position of..."

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
may have cause ...


Explanation:
I think that "amener" here is rather weaker than "obliger" or "devoir", but expresses a choice that can be defended as justified by circumstances.

www.cod.edu/people/faculty/staeck/writgde.htm
Traduire cette page
... in the archaeological record you may have cause to use the works of Sackett and ....

www.louiseharnbyproofreader.com/.../an-online-solution-to-p... Oct 2013 - Picture. Most of my publisher clients don't want me to worry too much about where a word ... It's served me well and as I said above I don't often have cause to use it.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, very good solution ! Conveys exactly the same / right nuance.
16 mins
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  Mair A-W (PhD)
50 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ph-b
1 hr
  -> Thanks

neutral  writeaway: imo one shouldn't add to the French/it may be one of the implied meanings but the French is very ambiguous. The English should be too in legalese
2 hrs
  -> I didn't "add to the French". I suggested an English term that I believe to be a valid translation..

agree  James A. Walsh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks James.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Gallagy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
may have reason to


Explanation:
Slight variation.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: imo one shouldn't add to the French/it's the idea but imo it has to be as ambiguous as the Fr. May covers it too without stating the 'why'
2 hrs
  -> Wasn't aware that I was: that's how I understand it!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[L’éditeur] peut être être amenée à utiliser ...
.. could find themselves in a situation where they need to use


Explanation:
it's too long but it's the meaning - can't see any ambiguity in this ST.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, this is exactly what I said at the outset; and no, I don't see any ambiguity here at all, it is clear, and a standard usage in FR. BUT it's probably not necessary to be so long-winded, with BDF's neatly concise suggestion.
3 hrs
  -> it wasn't really a proposed translation, more making a point that there is no ambiguity ...