KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

la police des jeux

English translation: policing the games

08:20 Dec 26, 2016
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Money laundering & finance of terrorism
French term or phrase: la police des jeux
I cannot figure out what this term means.

"...des obligations..... de la partie législative du présent code sont conduites par des agents de la police nationale chargés de la police des jeux, spécialement habilités par arrêté du ministre de l'intérieur."
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
English translation:policing the games
Explanation:
Better wording might be possible, but this is the meaning of this fragment of the sentence.
Selected response from:

Simon Mac
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5policing the games
Simon Mac
4 -1gaming/gambling control Board/commission
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gaming/gambling control Board/commission


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gaming_control_board

Francois Boye
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: the source text makes no reference to any agency other than the National Police
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
policing the games


Explanation:
Better wording might be possible, but this is the meaning of this fragment of the sentence.

Simon Mac
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Policing gaming/gambling (activities). Same thing, but gaming is favoured by the industry because it sounds more positive.
43 mins
  -> Absolutely. Many thanks Charles

agree  writeaway: Yup. Same word in English
1 hr
  -> Thanks writeaway

agree  ph-b: Nice and concise
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks ph-b

agree  AllegroTrans: policing gambling / gaming
5 hrs
  -> Indeed. Many thanks

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Rachel Fell, Michele Fauble