KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Acte de dénonciation de saisie-arrêt avec assignation en validité

English translation: legal instrument/writ challenging the garnishment/attachment and its validity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Acte de dénonciation de saisie-arrêt avec assignation en validité
English translation:legal instrument/writ challenging the garnishment/attachment and its validity
Entered by: B D Finch

07:41 Feb 13, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Acte de dénonciation de saisie-arrêt avec assignation en validité
Hello,

Anybody familiar with this expression ?

For the moment, I translate it as "disclosure of the seizure by garnishment with summons to validate" but I am not sure,

Thanks in advance,
Fabien Mounielou
France
legal instrument/writ challenging the garnishment/attachment and its validity
Explanation:
https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/how-object-wage-garn...
Learn the basic procedures for challenging a wage garnishment. ...

www.courts.oregon.gov/Marion/docs/materialsandresources/not...
NOTICE OF EXEMPT PROPERTY AND. INSTRUCTIONS FOR CHALLENGE TO GARNISHMENT.

https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=9041125205
Carla Crifò - 2009 - ‎Law
initial documents or their service, or within twenty days of the act whose irregularity is alleged. Unlike in the previous type of opposition, ... Finally, a third party may challenge the attachment of goods to which he claims ownership by a special means of challenge (Article 619 CPC). Judgments issuing from the enforcement ...

I think that "garnishment" is a bit old-fashioned now in British (but not American) English, and has been superceded by "attachment".
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1legal instrument/writ challenging the garnishment/attachment and its validity
B D Finch
4with a valid subpoena
Ben Gaia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Acte de dénonciation de saisie-arrêt ) avec assignation en validité
with a valid subpoena


Explanation:
Just addressing the second part as 1. there are too many terms asked for and 2. the first half is asked in a separate question.

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Where did you find a "subpoena"? Crucially, "assignation en validité" is a challenge to validity.
1 hr

neutral  AllegroTrans: With such high confidence please show a) how this is a "subpoena" b) that you actually understand this procedure and are not merely guessing
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal instrument/writ challenging the garnishment/attachment and its validity


Explanation:
https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/how-object-wage-garn...
Learn the basic procedures for challenging a wage garnishment. ...

www.courts.oregon.gov/Marion/docs/materialsandresources/not...
NOTICE OF EXEMPT PROPERTY AND. INSTRUCTIONS FOR CHALLENGE TO GARNISHMENT.

https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=9041125205
Carla Crifò - 2009 - ‎Law
initial documents or their service, or within twenty days of the act whose irregularity is alleged. Unlike in the previous type of opposition, ... Finally, a third party may challenge the attachment of goods to which he claims ownership by a special means of challenge (Article 619 CPC). Judgments issuing from the enforcement ...

I think that "garnishment" is a bit old-fashioned now in British (but not American) English, and has been superceded by "attachment".

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanDhu: But "assignation" is a summons
22 days
  -> Thanks Ian. How would you incorporate the translation of "assignation en validité"?