Publicité comptable

English translation: (statutory) obligation to publish accounts

French term or phrase:Publicité comptable
English translation:(statutory) obligation to publish accounts
Entered by: Daniel Chokote

20:37 Feb 13, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Company Law
French term or phrase: Publicité comptable
This is a book on company law and more specifically share capital and accounting

"Après avoir rappelé que publicité comptable et limitation de la responsabilité à concurrence du capital social sont nées de façpn concomitante et que l'outil comptable constitue le baromètre nécessaire au droit des sociétés..."

"La publicité comptable, contrepartie de la limitation de responsabilité des associés à concurrence du capital social"
Daniel Chokote
Cameroon
(statutory) obligation to publish accounts
Explanation:
Origins of Shareholder Advocacy - Page 50 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0230116663
J. Koppell - 2011 - ‎Social Science
Third, the directors enriched themselves to the detriment of shareholders while trying to get the obligation to publish accounts waived (Shareholder Rights 2009, 39, 400–41, 45). The complaints amounted to a bill for the woeful impotence of shareholders: this had brought the latent conflict of interest between bondholders ...
Perestroika and the Rule of Law: Soviet and Anglo-American Perspectives
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=185043316X
William Elliott Butler - 1991 - ‎Political Science
not even any obligation to publish accounts. The Labour party does in fact publish its accounts, but the Conservatives do not. They are highly secretive about the source of their funds. In the 1987 election campaign there was talk of a secret "river" that was channelling funds to the Conservatives. There have been a number ...
Ten things every director needs to know – Part 8 - Jordan Publishing
https://www.jordanpublishing.co.uk/.../ten-things-every-dire...

5 Aug 2014 - The point was made in an earlier article in this series that the obligation to publish accounts is part of the price a company pays for the privilege of allowing its shareholders to limit their liability for its debts. A prospective creditor who knows that his only claim in respect of unpaid debts in the event of the ...
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(statutory) obligation to publish accounts
AllegroTrans
4 +1disclosure of accounts
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(statutory) obligation to publish accounts


Explanation:
Origins of Shareholder Advocacy - Page 50 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0230116663
J. Koppell - 2011 - ‎Social Science
Third, the directors enriched themselves to the detriment of shareholders while trying to get the obligation to publish accounts waived (Shareholder Rights 2009, 39, 400–41, 45). The complaints amounted to a bill for the woeful impotence of shareholders: this had brought the latent conflict of interest between bondholders ...
Perestroika and the Rule of Law: Soviet and Anglo-American Perspectives
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=185043316X
William Elliott Butler - 1991 - ‎Political Science
not even any obligation to publish accounts. The Labour party does in fact publish its accounts, but the Conservatives do not. They are highly secretive about the source of their funds. In the 1987 election campaign there was talk of a secret "river" that was channelling funds to the Conservatives. There have been a number ...
Ten things every director needs to know – Part 8 - Jordan Publishing
https://www.jordanpublishing.co.uk/.../ten-things-every-dire...

5 Aug 2014 - The point was made in an earlier article in this series that the obligation to publish accounts is part of the price a company pays for the privilege of allowing its shareholders to limit their liability for its debts. A prospective creditor who knows that his only claim in respect of unpaid debts in the event of the ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 988
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. May I ask what you think of "financial reporting" as an answer


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  B D Finch: Though "publication of accounts" might do, with the obligation to publish being implicit.
14 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Francois Boye: obligation to publish and publishing are not synonymous
19 hrs
  -> Yes, but the context here is the obligation

agree  Jeff Henson
1 day 23 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disclosure of accounts


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-14 02:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://siteresources.worldbank.org/EXTCENFINREPREF/Resources...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanDhu: accounting disclosures
2 days 9 hrs