domicilié en cette qualité audit siège

English translation: with address for service in this capacity at said registered office

French term or phrase:domicilié en cette qualité audit siège
English translation:with address for service in this capacity at said registered office
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

11:46 Feb 14, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: domicilié en cette qualité audit siège
Dear all,

I have had a look at two FR> DE KudoZ questions in regard to the expression concerned which are completely independent from one another in terms of the source document and contributors, which with slightly different wording and corroboration by Asker or Asker and 2 peers, respectively, say the same thing, which extracted meaning I have subsequently had a go at as the proofreader of the French to English translation at hand as regards an English rendering.

See we are translating an "Assignation" here and the court in question is a pretty significant one in a French-speaking country or region.

FR:
La société XXX, société de droit turque, dont le siège social est situé YYY, Istanbul, représentée par son représentant légal ***domicilié en cette qualité audit siège***; 

EN:
XXX, a company established under Turkish law, having its registered office in YYY, Istanbul, represented by its legal representative, ***with address for service in said capacity at such registered office***;

Would the community be able to corroborate such translation, with some polishing perhaps, or otherwise what would y'all put here?

I have not been able to find any other relevant context in the "Assignation" (which document title we will translate at the end, this being likely to be an Action or Summons or even a combination of the two, subject to gaining further insight into the matter as we go, and deepening the research done).

No preference between British and American English here, as I always finalize all KudoZ answers and/or other contributions used anyway in line with project needs before passing my work on to internal native speaker QA. That said, the job's target locale is English/UK.

Best regards,
Cheers,

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
with address for service in this capacity at said registered office
Explanation:
imo/afaik, only 2 minor changes are needed.
Replace "said" with "this" and "such" with "said"
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10with address for service in this capacity at said registered office
writeaway
5whose service address in this quality is the said registered office
Daryo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
with address for service in this capacity at said registered office


Explanation:
imo/afaik, only 2 minor changes are needed.
Replace "said" with "this" and "such" with "said"

writeaway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 617
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Cassar
16 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: exactly as I invariably translate this frequently seen line//'said' is not vague it simply refers back to something which will be obvious
56 mins
  -> agree. it is rather bog standard /but it's referring back to the initial mention of the registered office

agree  philgoddard: I think "said" sounds a bit pompous, though. "Its" would be better.
1 hr
  -> said is as vague is audit. Lots of legalese is still a bit pompous despite efforts to turn it all into plain English. Its really is too specific imo

agree  Jennifer White
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs

agree  Angus Stewart
5 hrs

agree  Richard Vranch
19 hrs

agree  ph-b: Not CL5?/Wouldn't worry about that - plenty of people here to tell you when they think you got it wrong and anyway CL5 just means you’re certain of your answer, not that it’s right, nor indeed that it’s the only possible one.
22 hrs
  -> I always prefer to allow at least a tiny bit of room for the possibility of error.

agree  IanDhu
1 day 23 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: whose address for service...is the said registered office
3 days 9 hrs
  -> we all have our stylistic hang-ups and one of mine is to avoid 'whose' at all cost and whenever possible if it doesn't refer to a person.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whose service address in this quality is the said registered office


Explanation:
this "service address" is to be used for contacting the "legal representative" (=the person) NOT the company, so it's [a person] whose [address] is ...

By law the address [contact / service ... whatever] for the company is its "registered office" - can't change nothing about that, would be pointless trying to or explicitly repeating it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-14 18:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... in this capacity ...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "quality" is something of a faux-ami here and your answer is not an improvement on the previous one
4 hrs
  -> I find this version unambiguous - even a less attentive reader will not be tempted to confuse the person with the company ...