Sur question

English translation: When questioned by [Maitre X]

French term or phrase:Sur question
English translation:When questioned by [Maitre X]
Entered by: Rebecca Elliott

10:04 Feb 15, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Sur question
I'm translating the minutes of a Swiss French criminal hearing. A number of sentences throughout the text start with "Sur question, je...", "Sur questions, je..." or "Sur question de Me X, je..." even though the question(s) referred to aren't always provided. Is it acceptable to translate this as "In response to the question(s), ..." or is there a particular way of translating what seems to me a specifically Swiss turn of phrase?

Thank you!
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
When questioned by [Maitre X]
Explanation:
papon.sudouest.com/retro/sa/accu.php - Translate this page
Ancien sous-préfet de Dax en mars et avril 1943 après avoir été chef adjoint de la police à Paris en 1942, comme il le reconnaît sur question de Me Arno Klarsfeld, ce témoin " vide son coeur ". D'une voix légèrement tremblante, il s'indigne de ce procès.

caselaw.findlaw.com › Caselaw › Virginia › VA Supreme Ct.
When questioned by counsel and the trial court, Bennett unequivocally stated that those circumstances would not affect her ability to judge the evidence fairly and impartially. The trial court refused to strike Bennett for cause, stating that “she was very adamant that she could be objective in this case.

news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/london/7230672.stm
6 févr. 2008 - At the Old Bailey Mr Sproston said he was not the murderer when questioned by counsel for 37-year-old Mark Dixie.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3When questioned by [Maitre X]
B D Finch
3in reply to Mrs. X`s question /or responding to
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in reply to Mrs. X`s question /or responding to


Explanation:
Or: referring to X´s question, I .....

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Counsel might be miffed at being called "Mrs"!
5 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: A lawyer is entitled to his or her title
3 days 9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sur question de
When questioned by [Maitre X]


Explanation:
papon.sudouest.com/retro/sa/accu.php - Translate this page
Ancien sous-préfet de Dax en mars et avril 1943 après avoir été chef adjoint de la police à Paris en 1942, comme il le reconnaît sur question de Me Arno Klarsfeld, ce témoin " vide son coeur ". D'une voix légèrement tremblante, il s'indigne de ce procès.

caselaw.findlaw.com › Caselaw › Virginia › VA Supreme Ct.
When questioned by counsel and the trial court, Bennett unequivocally stated that those circumstances would not affect her ability to judge the evidence fairly and impartially. The trial court refused to strike Bennett for cause, stating that “she was very adamant that she could be objective in this case.

news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/london/7230672.stm
6 févr. 2008 - At the Old Bailey Mr Sproston said he was not the murderer when questioned by counsel for 37-year-old Mark Dixie.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 481
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanda

agree  Jeff Henson
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Jeff

agree  AllegroTrans: Or "in response to"
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks AT