D.E.P.I.

English translation: request for mutual legal assistance

French term or phrase:D.E.P.I.
English translation:request for mutual legal assistance

11:02 Mar 1, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-04 14:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / EU term?
French term or phrase: D.E.P.I.
one country requests a D.E.P.I. from another...
in the minutes of a meeting of judges
what do the initials stand for?
could be in French or in English
Deborah LARRABEE
France
request for mutual legal assistance
Explanation:
demande d’entraide pénale internationale.
MLA: Information for competent authorities abroad (and in the UK) about obtaining evidence within the UK (or abroad) to assist in criminal investigations or proceedings.

Now a suggestion with context. And a confidence of 5, bam.
Thank you for thanking me profusely through awarding me the max amount of points.
Selected response from:

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, Philippe...I used "judicial" sted "legal"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4request for mutual legal assistance
Philippe Etienne
4Division of Enviornmental Police Implementation
Manoj Chauhan
4U.N.E.P.
Rowsie
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
U.N.E.P.


Explanation:
If you do a search on DEPI it nearly always offers UNEP (DEPI) seems to be environmentally motivated, lots of docs of survival of species, water supplies etc. Hope that helps

Example sentence(s):
  • Develop criteria and guidelines to prevent species from becoming threatened or endangered (UNEP(DEPI)/CAR IG.25/INF.4)
Rowsie
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Division of Enviornmental Police Implementation


Explanation:
It conducts various types of evaluations and management studies in accordance with the requirements of the United Nations General Assembly, the UN Environment Governing Council and the Norms and Standards for Evaluation of the United Nations system.

Evaluations are conducted in an independent manner and the Evaluation Office reports on evaluation findings without interference. To give it independence from substantive Divisions and operational sub-programmes, the Evaluation Office Director reports to the Executive Director, and through the Executive Director, to the Governing Bodies

Manoj Chauhan
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
DEPI
request for mutual legal assistance


Explanation:
demande d’entraide pénale internationale.
MLA: Information for competent authorities abroad (and in the UK) about obtaining evidence within the UK (or abroad) to assist in criminal investigations or proceedings.

Now a suggestion with context. And a confidence of 5, bam.
Thank you for thanking me profusely through awarding me the max amount of points.


    https://cn.ambafrance.org/IMG/pdf/dci_ssi_chine.pdf
    https://www.gov.uk/guidance/mutual-legal-assistance-mla-requests
Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, Philippe...I used "judicial" sted "legal"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes!! This is it; but add "in a criminal matter"
3 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
17 mins

agree  ph-b
21 mins

agree  Manoj Chauhan
46 mins




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: Ref.

Reference information:
Your post starts by saying "one country requests a D.E.P.I. from another". I have worked with UNEP for many years and while other colleagues have pointed out that in that case DEPI is the "Division of Environmental Policy Implementation", this DEPI is an internal code for documentation, e.g. UNEP(DEPI)/[nos.], and not a request by one country to another. I believe it is more likely to be "demande d'entraide pénale internationale".

https://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/en-US/question.aspx?...
demande d'entraide pénale internationale

https://www.linguee.com/french-english/translation/demande d...

[...] services ministériels ou juridictionnels nationaux qui gèrent au quotidien les demandes d'entraide pénale internationale. eur-lex.europa.eu
[...] place of the administrative or court staff who handle requests for international mutual assistance on a day-to-day basis. eur-lex.europa.eu


www.coe.int/cybercrime - Conseil de l'Europe
https://rm.coe.int/16805a0873
Feb 18, 2016 - requirements for responding directly to a request for (a) subscriber, (b) traffic, and (c) content data? What are ...... enforce orders abroad, beyond the classic international mutual legal assistance channels. ..... les outils de coopération judiciaire internationale (Demande d'Entraide Pénale Internationale) sont.


chefs d'aide à l'entrée ou au séjour irrégulier | WordReference Forums
https://forum.wordreference.com/.../chefs-daide-à-lentrée-ou...
Oct 28, 2009 - Can someone please help with the translation of this phrase in the following context: (it is from a legal document requesting international mutual assistance) "OBJET: demande d'entraide pénale internationale délivrée le [date], par [nom de juge], à destination des autorités judiciaires de [pays] dans ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you !

Asker: Thank you very much for your reasoned response. You deserve points too.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway
4 mins
  -> Thank you.
agree  AllegroTrans
11 mins
  -> Thank you.
agree  Philippe Etienne: Great minds and all that
11 mins
  -> Thank you Philippe.
agree  ph-b
21 mins
  -> Thank you ph-b.
agree  Rowsie: Mea culpa and congratulations :-)
30 mins
  -> Thank you so much.