compétemment réuni

English translation: duly convened

French term or phrase:compétemment réuni
English translation:duly convened
Entered by: patfie

16:05 Apr 12, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: compétemment réuni
"Le Tribunal de 1ere Instance, compétemment réuni au Palais de Justice de la ville de..."
It's a Haitian document.
patfie
duly convened
Explanation:
(in English)
http://www.halma.com/investors/~/media/Files/H/Halma-Plc-V2/...

https://www.aryzta.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/Terms-of-R...

http://www.imperialbrandsplc.com/content/dam/imperial-brands...

A duly convened meeting of the Committee at which a quorum is present shall be competent to exercise all or any of the authorities, powers and discretions vested in or exercisable by the Committee.


(en français)
http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/dmf/compétemment

COMPETEMMENT, adv.
A. - "Comme il convient, de manière adéquate, appropriée, convenablementt"
1. [À propos d'actions humaines]
2. [À propos de qualités, de propriétés]
B. - [À propos d'êtres ou de choses nombrables, quantifiables] "Suffisamment, comme il faut"

https://www.littre.org/definition/compétemment

https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/compétemment

https://www.universalis.fr/dictionnaire/competemment/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-04-17 18:17:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you too!
Selected response from:

Nathalie Stewart
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1duly convened
Nathalie Stewart
4validly sitting
AllegroTrans
3 -1competently met
Matthieu Noisette


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
competently met


Explanation:
It is commonly said that a tribunal meets (or that 'it met' when it is said in a report).
Then, perhaps a word-for-word translation fits.

Example sentence(s):
  • Competently met at the courthouse of City X, the first instance tribunal...

    https://daccess-ods.un.org/TMP/3444781.89945221.html
    Reference: http://www.itlos.org/case_documents/2001/document_en_88.pdf
Matthieu Noisette
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Melissa McMahon: The source you give is a translation, I don't find any native English instances of this expression that have the sense meant here.
3 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: I don't think you would say that a Court "meets" in English
15 hrs

neutral  Nathalie Stewart: Courts meet too. The problem here is more with the verb form: "meet" is not transitive in this sense, so something like a Court cannot be "met" - goals and requirements can be met, but when an organization or a body meets, you can't say "it is met")
4 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
validly sitting


Explanation:
We would not say that a court "meets" or "convenes" in English.
"Sit" is the operative verb here
"Validly" implies that all of the correct formalities are in place


https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=Jpfycydp4r8C
However, the Court may establish within its own membership two divisions composed of three members each, in order to conduct preliminary examinations or to decide certain categories of cases, under the conditions provided by rules which the Court shall establish to that effect. The Court shall only validly sit with an ...
Ratification Cases - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ratification_Cases

The Ratification Cases, officially titled as Javellana v. Executive Secretary was a 1973 Supreme Court of the Philippines case that allowed the 1973 Philippine Constitution to come into full force, which led to dictator President Ferdinand Marcos staying in power and ruling by decree until he was ousted by the People Power ...
The Court of Justice of the European Coal and Steel Community
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=9401509255
Donald Graham Valentine - 2012 - ‎Law
since the Court may only validly sit with an uneven number of judges" and the presence of five of them is required to constitute a quorum”. If this required number is not present, the President must adjourn the session until a quorum can be formed”. If six judges are available to sit, the youngest absents himself from the ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 988

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duly convened


Explanation:
(in English)
http://www.halma.com/investors/~/media/Files/H/Halma-Plc-V2/...

https://www.aryzta.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/Terms-of-R...

http://www.imperialbrandsplc.com/content/dam/imperial-brands...

A duly convened meeting of the Committee at which a quorum is present shall be competent to exercise all or any of the authorities, powers and discretions vested in or exercisable by the Committee.


(en français)
http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/dmf/compétemment

COMPETEMMENT, adv.
A. - "Comme il convient, de manière adéquate, appropriée, convenablementt"
1. [À propos d'actions humaines]
2. [À propos de qualités, de propriétés]
B. - [À propos d'êtres ou de choses nombrables, quantifiables] "Suffisamment, comme il faut"

https://www.littre.org/definition/compétemment

https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/compétemment

https://www.universalis.fr/dictionnaire/competemment/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-04-17 18:17:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you too!

Nathalie Stewart
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Vranch
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  AllegroTrans: your refs are about meetings and quorum, this is about a court
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Courts meet too, it's all over the Web + when a Committee is duly convened it is competent, like a court.