contibution des époux aux charges du mariage

English translation: contribution of the spouses to the matrimonial expenditure/outgoings

French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / marriage
French term or phrase: contibution des époux aux charges du mariage
art 214 Alinéa 1
Si les conventions matrimoniales ne règlent pas la contribution des époux aux charges du mariage, ils y contribuent à proportion de leurs facultés respectives.
Turn social sharing on.
Like 11
Mary-Ann Marque
France
English translation:contribution of the spouses to the matrimonial expenditure/outgoings
Explanation:
Financial claims in divorce - common questions - Cripps
https://www.cripps.co.uk › Services for the individual › Family

Traducir esta página
... paid off the mortgage or used towards matrimonial expenditure then it is difficult to argue that this sum should be 'ring-fenced in your favour upon divorce.
Legal Aid (Hansard, 14 July 1993) - Court of Record
www.courtofrecord.org.uk/hansard.millbanksystems.../legal-a...


Mr. David Shaw. To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department if he will give a breakdown of the legal aid bill under the different categories of work486W categories for which information is kept including a separate total for divorce and matrimonial expenditure; and if he will give comparable figures for ...

therewith to pay the matrimonial expenses and consequently those ...
https://www.coursehero.com › ... › LAW › LAW 101


therewith to pay the matrimonial expenses and, consequently, those of his own support without need of going to his wife; wherefore the judgment appealed from, denying the petition of D. Ramon Benso for support, has not violated the articles of the Civil Code and the doctrine invoked in the assignments of error 1 and 5 of ...
Domestic Tensions, National Anxieties: Global Perspectives on ...
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=0199856753 - Traducir esta página
Kristin Celello, ‎Hanan Kholoussy - 2016 - ‎History
This reverses the common belief that those who must shoulder the greatest matrimonial expenses must amass savings over a longer period of time, thus ...
Divorce - Spain - European e-Justice Portal
https://e-justice.europa.eu/content_divorce-45-es-maximizeMS...


In addition, neither spouse has the possibility any longer of using the other's assets to defray matrimonial expenses. Likewise, legal separation (and even actual ...

Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spousal contribution to expenses of the marriage
mrrafe
4contribution of the spouses to the matrimonial expenditure/outgoings
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spousal contribution to expenses of the marriage


Explanation:
Each spouse's respective contribution to expenses of the household and children


    https://www.legavox.fr/blog/maitre-haddad-sabine/contribution-charges-menage-quelles-sanctions-15731.htm
mrrafe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Problem with this is that it reads as if it is referring to the cost of the wedding
43 mins
  -> This is French legal writing. In US legal writing, "marriage" normally denotes the relationship and not the wedding. What English word would one use here instead of marriage? https://family.findlaw.com/marriage/marriage-money-property....

agree  philgoddard: I don't think there's any ambiguity in your answer.
8 hrs
  -> Merci Phil

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribution of the spouses to the matrimonial expenditure/outgoings


Explanation:
Financial claims in divorce - common questions - Cripps
https://www.cripps.co.uk › Services for the individual › Family

Traducir esta página
... paid off the mortgage or used towards matrimonial expenditure then it is difficult to argue that this sum should be 'ring-fenced in your favour upon divorce.
Legal Aid (Hansard, 14 July 1993) - Court of Record
www.courtofrecord.org.uk/hansard.millbanksystems.../legal-a...


Mr. David Shaw. To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department if he will give a breakdown of the legal aid bill under the different categories of work486W categories for which information is kept including a separate total for divorce and matrimonial expenditure; and if he will give comparable figures for ...

therewith to pay the matrimonial expenses and consequently those ...
https://www.coursehero.com › ... › LAW › LAW 101


therewith to pay the matrimonial expenses and, consequently, those of his own support without need of going to his wife; wherefore the judgment appealed from, denying the petition of D. Ramon Benso for support, has not violated the articles of the Civil Code and the doctrine invoked in the assignments of error 1 and 5 of ...
Domestic Tensions, National Anxieties: Global Perspectives on ...
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=0199856753 - Traducir esta página
Kristin Celello, ‎Hanan Kholoussy - 2016 - ‎History
This reverses the common belief that those who must shoulder the greatest matrimonial expenses must amass savings over a longer period of time, thus ...
Divorce - Spain - European e-Justice Portal
https://e-justice.europa.eu/content_divorce-45-es-maximizeMS...


In addition, neither spouse has the possibility any longer of using the other's assets to defray matrimonial expenses. Likewise, legal separation (and even actual ...



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 992
Grading comment
thank you