hors droit au bail

English translation: excluding the costs of taking over the lease

22:19 Jun 13, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / financial proposal
French term or phrase: hors droit au bail
In a document for making a business sales pitch. Context: statement of what finance is needed. Need for finance, including marketing, HR and business expansion: "un besoin de financement total de XXM€ (**hors droit au bail**) sur 3 ans". What is the equivalent of "hors droit au bail" here in English, please? Any help appreciated.
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
English translation:excluding the costs of taking over the lease
Explanation:
From this Wikipedia entry you can see that "droits" in this context takes on its meaning of money and not a "right" : https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Droit_au_bail
When a new lease begins, there is a "droit d'entrée". When B takes over a lease from A, it is called a "droit au bail". It boils down to being the cost of taking over the lease.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-06-14 08:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be "cost" in the singular.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2excluding the costs of taking over the lease
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4excluding lease duty/duty on lease
Francois Boye
4beside the leasehold rights.
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Sergio Martinez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beside the leasehold rights.


Explanation:
The french preposition HORS means besides, apart from, not taking into account.

The phrase DROIT AU BAIL means 'lease holder rights', which is an amount of money you have to pay to the landlord/lessor to occupy his property.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-14 03:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole sentence in english would be: " A financing need of XXX€ (apart from the leasehold rights) during 3 years".

Sergio Martinez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Your explanation is good but you have mistranslated the term "droit". When it means cost, fee, etc., you cannot use "right" in English. P.S. You need a capital letter on nationalities, whether a noun or an adjective. ;-) French, English, etc.
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excluding the costs of taking over the lease


Explanation:
From this Wikipedia entry you can see that "droits" in this context takes on its meaning of money and not a "right" : https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Droit_au_bail
When a new lease begins, there is a "droit d'entrée". When B takes over a lease from A, it is called a "droit au bail". It boils down to being the cost of taking over the lease.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-06-14 08:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be "cost" in the singular.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 431
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
31 mins

agree  B D Finch
15 hrs

neutral  Francois Boye: why not say lease duty?
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Because a duty is an amount fixed by legislation, whereas " droit au bail" is an amount fixed freely by the person assigning the lease.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excluding lease duty/duty on lease


Explanation:
https://www.sro.vic.gov.au/abolished/lease-duty

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: A "duty" is a compulsory amount, a sort of tax, set by a government. The "droit au bail" is not fixed in this way, but agreed independently between the parties. "Duty" would be incorrect here. ;-)
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search