opposition à la sortie de territoire

English translation: to object to the child\'s leaving France

French term or phrase: opposition à la sortie de territoire
English translation:to object to the child\'s leaving France
Entered by: Idna

07:58 Jun 20, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: opposition à la sortie de territoire
Hello,
This is from a French "Autorisation de sortie du territoire". At the bottom, we have:
RAPPEL: La présente autorisation n’a pas pour effet de faire échec aux mesures d’opposition à la sortie du territoire (OST) ou d’interdiction de sortie du territoire (IST)."

The concept is simple enough to understand :
Lorsqu'un parent craint que son enfant soit emmené à l'étranger par l'autre parent, il peut recourir à une procédure d'opposition (OST) en cas d'urgence ou à une procédure d'interdiction de sortie du territoire (IST). (https://www.service-public.fr/particuliers/vosdroits/F1774)
But I've no idea how to say this in English.

All suggestions welcome.
Thanks in advance.
Idna
to object against the child's leaving France
Explanation:
Not particularly elegant. Any better ideas? In principle, I agree with Nikki Scott-Despaigne. It's just a question of wording.
Selected response from:

Thomas T. Frost
Grading comment
Thanks for this. I just made a slight change, "object to" instead of "against".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to contest [that the child] leaves [French] soil
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +3opposition to removal from the jurisdiction
AllegroTrans
3to object against the child's leaving France
Thomas T. Frost


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to contest [that the child] leaves [French] soil


Explanation:
Part of the difficulty arising from the fact that French often uses nouns where English would use a verb. "Opposition", "to oppose", "to contest". Go with a verb-based phrase and I think you will find a number of ways round this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-06-20 08:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To contest that the child leavE (no "s"), sorry.
To contest X leaving...
To oppose X's application to leave...
etc.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 431
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for these ideas Nikki, you definitely got me on the right track, although I couldn't quite use your wording.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: I don't think "contest that" is grammatically correct, and the child is not applying to leave. But your third suggestion works, in my opinion.
4 hrs

neutral  Thomas T. Frost: A sortie de territoire is not an application, as no authority has to approve it, so the third suggestion is a bit misleading.
5 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opposition à la sortie de territoire
to object against the child's leaving France


Explanation:
Not particularly elegant. Any better ideas? In principle, I agree with Nikki Scott-Despaigne. It's just a question of wording.

Thomas T. Frost
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for this. I just made a slight change, "object to" instead of "against".

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
opposition to removal from the jurisdiction


Explanation:
About 18,600,000 results (0.41 seconds)
Search Results
[PDF]PERMENANT REMOVAL OF A CHILD FROM THE FROM THE ...
www.mfjc.co.uk/home/mfjccou1/public.../Removal-from-Jurisdi...

Held — application to remove from jurisdiction refused — shared residence order ... decency and unfailing concern for the child's welfare, whose positions were ...
[PDF]Relocation: Removal from Jurisdiction - Coram Chambers
coramchambers.co.uk/media/Seminar_Notes/Online_Handout.pdf

27 Feb 2014 - (Leave to Remove from Jurisdiction) type case', when in truth it may ..... were granted leave her position would remain very precarious for 5 ...
Leave to Remove Guidance for the non-relocating parent | The ...
thecustodyminefield.com/leave-to-remove-guidance/

13 Jul 2015 - Leave to Remove Guidance for the non-relocating parent .... to accept (see paragraph 86 of N v N (Removal from the jurisdiction) [2015] EWFC B89). .... to court, put in a position statement pointing out they've made an error.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-06-20 21:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Perhaps: "Objection" would be better than opposition

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1004
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your reply.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: Good refs.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Ben Gaia
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yolanda Broad
22 hrs
  -> thanks