positif

English translation: final

French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Swiss court procedures
French term or phrase: positif
"Par ordonnance de mesures provisionnelles rendue sous forms de positif le meme jour...."
fourth
France
English translation:final
Explanation:
I am assuming that "mesures provisionnelles" have been applied for (temporary injunction or similar) that these have been granted (ex parte?) that there has been a hearing and that they have been made final


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-07-07 11:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final injunction refers to an injunction imposed after a hearing and remaining in force at least until the defendant has complied with its provisions. Injunction is a judicial remedy awarded to restrain a particular activity.
Final Injunction Law and Legal Definition | USLegal, Inc.
https://definitions.uslegal.com/f/final-injunction/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-07-07 11:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A preliminary injunction is a provisional measure taken at an early stage in the proceedings, before trial and a final decision on the merits of either side's case. It remains in force until discharged by the court. The preliminary injunction is intended to prevent injustice pending trial.
Preliminary Injunctions - Preliminary Injunctions - United Kingdom
limegreenip.hoganlovells.com/.../preliminary-injunctions-preliminary-injunctions-united...
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1effective/in effect
Francois Boye
3final
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
final


Explanation:
I am assuming that "mesures provisionnelles" have been applied for (temporary injunction or similar) that these have been granted (ex parte?) that there has been a hearing and that they have been made final


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-07-07 11:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final injunction refers to an injunction imposed after a hearing and remaining in force at least until the defendant has complied with its provisions. Injunction is a judicial remedy awarded to restrain a particular activity.
Final Injunction Law and Legal Definition | USLegal, Inc.
https://definitions.uslegal.com/f/final-injunction/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-07-07 11:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A preliminary injunction is a provisional measure taken at an early stage in the proceedings, before trial and a final decision on the merits of either side's case. It remains in force until discharged by the court. The preliminary injunction is intended to prevent injustice pending trial.
Preliminary Injunctions - Preliminary Injunctions - United Kingdom
limegreenip.hoganlovells.com/.../preliminary-injunctions-preliminary-injunctions-united...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1004
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes "interim measures" I have.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
effective/in effect


Explanation:
positif = ordonnance positive = ordonnance en vigueur


https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Droit_positif

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: You have ignored the actual court procedure here and merely provided a translation and reference with an entirely different context
3 hrs

disagree  Daryo: "le droit positif" is a very general concept // "... sous forme de positif" describes one single decision
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Untrue! 'Le droit positif — du latin positum (posé en français), pour désigner le droit tel qu'il existe réellement'