Avocat des cités

English translation: legal representative for the parties cited

French term or phrase:Avocat des cités
English translation:legal representative for the parties cited
Entered by: Ben Gaia

08:28 Jul 8, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Swiss term
French term or phrase: Avocat des cités
Sic.
fourth
France
legal representative for the parties cited
Explanation:
Avocat can be just "lawyer" or "advocate" or "solicitor" but "Legal representative" covers them all.
Selected response from:

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you. Also "summoned"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Historic town and city centres lawyer
AllegroTrans
4 +1legal representative for the parties cited
Ben Gaia


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Historic town and city centres lawyer


Explanation:
Hard to tell what era this is
Could be Roman
Could be 21st century
Could be referring to an aged lawyer

Site of Nelson Mandela's historic law office faces redevelopment ...
https://www.theguardian.com/world/.../nelson-mandela-office-...

14 Mar 2010 - Site of Nelson Mandela's historic law office faces redevelopment ... The buidling is now at the centre of a fierce and emotive debate. City council ...

History - Rupert Bear Murray Davies
rbmdlaw.com/history/

The firm was established as a niche family law firm. ... RBMD is a city centre firm located in Nottingham's historic Lace Market and a few minutes walk from the



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-08 10:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lawyers - The National Archives
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk › Help with your research › Research guides

Many records of lawyers survive, especially in archives of the relevant court. The National Archives is the best place to look for historic records relating to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-08 10:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Disadvantages of Going to Law School at a Later Age
https://www.thebalancecareers.com › ... › Legal Careers › Education and Training

17 Mar 2018 - Going to law school is a big decision at any age. It's a huge financial commitment and it's a significant time commitment as well. Of course, if ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-08 14:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ancient Roman jokes--Aleteia
https://aleteia.org/2017/05/23/want-to-hear-an-ancient-roman...

23 May 2017 - Want to hear an ancient Roman joke? Here's a collection of them.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1004
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bah gum lad tha's a dab and with this legal stuff


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ben Gaia: I did wonder, but thought I'd better add the right translation in case others didn't spot the irony.
7 hrs
  -> thanks Ben but I fear that you have missed the point that I was winding my buddy Jack up just a notch

agree  writeaway: guess some people don't have a sense of humour!
12 hrs
  -> thanks WW

agree  Daryo: given the context given, this is a perfectly plausible interpretation! Points? Who cares ...
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thanks but I cannot see any points coming my way sadly // if Jack had a way of deducting a couple of hundred points from me, I doubt whether he would hesitate

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal representative for the parties cited


Explanation:
Avocat can be just "lawyer" or "advocate" or "solicitor" but "Legal representative" covers them all.

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you. Also "summoned"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  writeaway: as everyone (including asker) already realises. Asker simply misread it, something we all do from time to time
5 hrs

neutral  Daryo: boring ....
20 hrs