KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Armoires

English translation: Coat of Arms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Armoiries
English translation:Coat of Arms
Entered by: Garboktrans

09:15 Mar 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Armoires
Iranian marriage certificate:

Traduction officielle du texte Persan
Armoires de la R.I. d'Iran
République Islamique d'Iran
Ministère de Justice
Organisation Iranienne d'enregistrement des actes et propriétés...
Garboktrans
Spain
Coat of Arms
Explanation:
Heraldry

It should be "Armoiries" in French
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Coat of Arms
Florence B
4 +2shieldxxxsarahl
4 +2Coat of ArmsJohn Peterson
3 -1seal
Martha Melter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shield


Explanation:
typo : c'est armoiries

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Coat of arms. Would make sense, unless it's a funny translation of "archives, records office", though that appears to be covered by "org. d'enregistrement ..."
3 mins
  -> thanks, Alex

agree  Scott Horne
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Scott

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Coat of Arms


Explanation:
Heraldry

It should be "Armoiries" in French

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Can but ...
3 mins
  -> It might be a description of a drawing on the original Iranian document, I think

agree  zaphod
21 mins
  -> thanks Zaphod

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
5 hrs

agree  Azure
6 hrs
  -> thanks to all

agree  Hacene: spot on
7 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Coat of Arms


Explanation:
Though you might try seal (sceau) if the coat of arms is some sort of sign of authentification.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Can but ...
2 mins

neutral  Florence B: I agree with Coat of Arms of course, but I have doubts about the seal, because it seems to me that this is the header (a printed drawing, in fact, I would say), the seal is usually added at the bottom - though I'm not aware of Iranian practices.
18 mins
  -> Agree, but thought it might be worth taking a bit of a wild guess given the context.

agree  Scott Horne
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
seal


Explanation:
If it's an official certificate it must be seal

Martha Melter
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Scott Horne: no
5 hrs