KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

renverser

English translation: Reverse the burden of proof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:renverser
English translation:Reverse the burden of proof
Entered by: pascie

00:14 Mar 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court of appeal
French term or phrase: renverser
Citation:
"Le tribunal a appliqué, en notre endroit, une règle issue de la jurisprudence française récente qui consiste à renverser la charge de la preuve."
Thanks to all!
pascie
Reverse the burden of proof
Explanation:
"Renverser la charge de la preuve" - voir Jugement no 1384 en anglais en cliquant sur (en)

Selected response from:

sminx
Grading comment
Thanks! This just confirmed what I thought.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4overturn/reversejfrb
4 +4Reverse the burden of proofsminx


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
overturn/reverse


Explanation:
Either word is OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-27 00:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your sentence, it would obviously be \"overturning\" etc. - just to be precise!


    Reference: http://www.cnn.com/TRANSCRIPTS/0007/15/cst.04.html
    Reference: http://www.rfsafe.com/article470.html
jfrb
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  zaphod
12 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
20 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan: overturn
2 days 8 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Reverse the burden of proof


Explanation:
"Renverser la charge de la preuve" - voir Jugement no 1384 en anglais en cliquant sur (en)




    Reference: http://www.ilo.org/dyn/triblex/triblex_browse.details?p_lang...
sminx
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! This just confirmed what I thought.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: This is the only right term in practice.
7 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
8 hrs

agree  perke
11 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
12 hrs