KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

mis en examen

English translation: subject to investigation on the grounds of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mis en examen des chefs suivants
English translation:subject to investigation on the grounds of
Entered by: Garboktrans

13:25 Mar 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: mis en examen
Monsieur XXX a été mis en examen des chefs suivants:

Entrée irrégulier en France, aide irrégulier en France en bande organisée...
Garboktrans
Spain
subject to investigation on the grounds of
Explanation:
--
aux motifs que Roland Dumas a été mis en examen des chefs de complicité et de recel des abus de biens sociaux commis au préjudice du groupe ELF et au profit de Anne-Marie Deviers-Joncour;
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1formally questionedHarvetta Asamoah
3 +3subject to investigation on the grounds of
Robert Schlarb
4 +2.. has been indicted for...
Emérentienne
3 +2(has been) charged/prosecuted
writeaway
3 +1been interviewed under cautionxxxaes
4Mr x has been examined on the following heads:xxxDeriche


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subject to investigation on the grounds of


Explanation:
--
aux motifs que Roland Dumas a été mis en examen des chefs de complicité et de recel des abus de biens sociaux commis au préjudice du groupe ELF et au profit de Anne-Marie Deviers-Joncour;


    Reference: http://www.juritel.com/Ldj.html?Index=184
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5 mins

agree  Hacene
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.. has been indicted for...


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 mins

agree  1045
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
been interviewed under caution


Explanation:
Mr. XXX has been interviewed under caution for the following :...


    Reference: http://acrimed.samizdat.net/article.php3?id_article=1161
xxxaes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: in court: examine in chief (own side); cross-examine (other side).
19 mins
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formally questioned


Explanation:
exp.
(by the investigating judge)
Alternative: examined

Criminal Justice Statistics in France
... 18.1. Serious offences (délits). 17.1. No. of persons. Suspects under
questioning (mise en examen). in investigations completed in 2002. 47 572. ...
www.legal-connexion.info/research/crimstat00.htm

Amnesty International - Library - France: Death in custody of ...
... a state of shock, were immediately taken to the police station for questioning. ... posts,
have reportedly not yet been formally examined (mise en examen) by the ...
web.amnesty.org/ library/Index/ENGEUR210062000?open&of=ENG-FRA

which says: "The police officers, who remain at their posts, have reportedly not yet been formally examined (mise en examen) by the investigating judge in connection with the death."


Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
4 hrs
  -> (smile) Thanks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mr x has been examined on the following heads:


Explanation:
être mis en examen des chefs suivants :
to be examined on the following heads.

xxxDeriche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(has been) charged/prosecuted


Explanation:
looks like it means prosecuted or charged.

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

(1)
TERM procédure d'examen
(2)
TERM poursuite

(1)
TERM prosecution

Le président du Conseil supérieur de l'audiovisuel (CSA) a été mis en examen à Paris pour "diffamation publique" à la suite d'une plainte conjointe déposée par La Dépêche du Midi et son PDG Jean-Michel Baylet, annonce le quotidien dans son édition de mardi.
....
Dominique Baudis a estimé que "dans ce type de procédure la mise en examen est quasiment automatique" et a rappelé qu'il avait lui-même porté plainte en diffamation contre La Dépêche, "une plainte qui suit son cours".
ttp://www.lemonde.fr/txt/article/0,1-0@2-3236,36-355086,0.html

University of Minnesota Human Rights Library
... force on 1 March 1994 together give French courts jurisdiction to prosecute and try ... possibly preventive detention if charges are preferred (mise en examen);. ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/cat/france1997.html - 101k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 36 mins (2004-03-28 02:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drillbits & Tailings: January 7, 1999: Page Seven
... Dumas has been charged with \"complicity and illegally receiving company funds\" from the then-state-owned oil company Elf between 1989 and 1992 to arrange the ...
www.moles.org/ProjectUnderground/ drillbits/990107/99010707.html - 10k

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
6 hrs

agree  Graham macLachlan: ye, yes, yes... charged with
1 day7 hrs