KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

entrée irrégulière de bande organisée

English translation: unlawful entry of an organized group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entrée irrégulière de bande organisée
English translation:unlawful entry of an organized group
Entered by: Garboktrans

13:54 Mar 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: entrée irrégulière de bande organisée
xxx, accusé d'entrée irrégulière de bande organisée
Garboktrans
Spain
illegal entry of an organized group
Explanation:
or "organized group illegal entry"

http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/WAspad/UnTexteDeJorf?numjo=CSC...
states:

"La bande organisée constitue une circonstance aggravante de nature à augmenter la peine encourue par la personne commettant l'infraction aggravée. Le code pénal de 1994 prévoit cette circonstance aggravante pour le trafic de stupéfiants (art. 222-35 et 222-36), le proxénétisme (art. 225-8), le vol (art. 311-9), l'extorsion (art. 312-6), l'escroquerie (art. 312-2 [5°]), le recel (art. 312-2), les destructions (art. 322-8), l'enlèvement et la séquestration (art. 224-3) et la fausse monnaie (art. 442-2). La loi du 13 mai 1996 a introduit à l'article 324-2 du code pénal l'infraction de blanchiment commis en bande organisée. Les lois du 11 mai 1998 et du 18 mars 2003 ont ajouté une répression spécifique, figurant aujourd'hui, depuis la loi du 26 novembre 2003, à l'article 21 bis de l'ordonnance du 2 novembre 1945, des délits ***d'aide directe ou indirecte à ***l'entrée, la circulation ou le séjour irréguliers lorsqu'ils sont commis en bande organisée.***"

Illegal Entry:

Immigration News: Bahraini Princess Faces Charges of Illegal Entry ...
Bahraini Princess Faces Charges of Illegal Entry. 8/7/00.
www.usvisanews.com/memo1044.html

19 August 2000
... France outlines 3G license award process (Reuters) France will award ... law as crimes involving illegal drugs, weapons,***organized group illegal entry ...
www.qlinks.net/update/2000_08_13_arch.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-03-27 15:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: unlawful entry....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2004-03-27 15:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.qlinks.net/update/2000_08_13_arch.htm

\"Japan\'s Police Gain Right to Tap Phone, E-Mail (industry Standard)
Japan\'s police have gained the right to eavesdrop on telephone calls and fax messages and access e-mail accounts in the course of their investigations into serious crimes. These are defined by the law as crimes involving illegal drugs, weapons, organized group illegal entry into Japan and organized murders.\"
Selected response from:

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3illegal entry of an organized groupHarvetta Asamoah
4 +1irregular entry in organized criminal groups
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 +1organized crime impingement, action
cjohnstone
3improper entry of an organized gang
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrйe irrйguliиre de bande organisйe
irregular entry in organized criminal groups


Explanation:

Domaine(s) : - droit
common law
responsabilité civile


français
anglais

entrée n. f.
entry



Note(s) :
Dans les contextes du délit d'intrusion et de la responsabilité de l'occupant.




Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins
  -> thank you Vicky

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entrée irrégulière de bande organisée
improper entry of an organized gang


Explanation:
AFFIDAVIT OF UNAUTHORIZED / IMPROPER ENTRY

... Enter the account number with the unauthorized or improper entry. 6. Enter the date
on which the unauthorized or improper entry posted to the account. 7. ...
www.thepaymentsauthority.org/Affidavit.doc

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entrée irrégulière de bande organisée
illegal entry of an organized group


Explanation:
or "organized group illegal entry"

http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/WAspad/UnTexteDeJorf?numjo=CSC...
states:

"La bande organisée constitue une circonstance aggravante de nature à augmenter la peine encourue par la personne commettant l'infraction aggravée. Le code pénal de 1994 prévoit cette circonstance aggravante pour le trafic de stupéfiants (art. 222-35 et 222-36), le proxénétisme (art. 225-8), le vol (art. 311-9), l'extorsion (art. 312-6), l'escroquerie (art. 312-2 [5°]), le recel (art. 312-2), les destructions (art. 322-8), l'enlèvement et la séquestration (art. 224-3) et la fausse monnaie (art. 442-2). La loi du 13 mai 1996 a introduit à l'article 324-2 du code pénal l'infraction de blanchiment commis en bande organisée. Les lois du 11 mai 1998 et du 18 mars 2003 ont ajouté une répression spécifique, figurant aujourd'hui, depuis la loi du 26 novembre 2003, à l'article 21 bis de l'ordonnance du 2 novembre 1945, des délits ***d'aide directe ou indirecte à ***l'entrée, la circulation ou le séjour irréguliers lorsqu'ils sont commis en bande organisée.***"

Illegal Entry:

Immigration News: Bahraini Princess Faces Charges of Illegal Entry ...
Bahraini Princess Faces Charges of Illegal Entry. 8/7/00.
www.usvisanews.com/memo1044.html

19 August 2000
... France outlines 3G license award process (Reuters) France will award ... law as crimes involving illegal drugs, weapons,***organized group illegal entry ...
www.qlinks.net/update/2000_08_13_arch.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-03-27 15:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: unlawful entry....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2004-03-27 15:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.qlinks.net/update/2000_08_13_arch.htm

\"Japan\'s Police Gain Right to Tap Phone, E-Mail (industry Standard)
Japan\'s police have gained the right to eavesdrop on telephone calls and fax messages and access e-mail accounts in the course of their investigations into serious crimes. These are defined by the law as crimes involving illegal drugs, weapons, organized group illegal entry into Japan and organized murders.\"

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Counsel.

agree  Hacene
4 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Hacene.

agree  Graham macLachlan
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support, Graham.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrée irrégulière de bande organisée
organized crime impingement, action


Explanation:
entry does not mean much to me here....

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDeriche
3 hrs