KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

"De tout ce que dessus, il a été dressé le présent document qui a été signé par"

English translation: This document was drawn up based on the foregoing and signed by


12:49 Mar 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: "De tout ce que dessus, il a été dressé le présent document qui a été signé par"
this is a phrase in the bottom of a meeting agenda.
laura
English translation:This document was drawn up based on the foregoing and signed by
Explanation:
style

based on the foregoing= tout ce qui dessus
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I take this one. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1This document was drawn up based on the foregoing and signed byJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1from the above mentionned, this document was draft and signed by
Hacene
3This document - that was signed by ...- was drawn up to reflect all of the above.xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
De tout ce que dessus, il a été dressé le présent document qui a été signé par
from the above mentionned, this document was draft and signed by


Explanation:
... you might have to turn it around

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-28 13:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read:
from the above mentioned, this document was drafted and signed by ...

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins
  -> cheers Vicky.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This document - that was signed by ...- was drawn up to reflect all of the above.


Explanation:
Turn it around - to make it sound more natural.

Dresser = engross if a deed rather than for minutes of a meeting.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This document was drawn up based on the foregoing and signed by


Explanation:
style

based on the foregoing= tout ce qui dessus

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
I take this one. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxClaireMes
7 hrs