KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

le paiement des dividendes pourra avoir lieu en action de la société

English translation: dividends and interim dividends may be paid in the form of company shares


14:46 Mar 31, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: le paiement des dividendes pourra avoir lieu en action de la société
context: " l'Assemblée Générale peut décider que le paiement des dividendes ou d'acomptes sur dividendes pourra avoir lieu en actions de la société."
laurahuang
English translation:dividends and interim dividends may be paid in the form of company shares
Explanation:
It's just another way of saying the same thing as above.
Selected response from:

Buzzy
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the payment of (the) dividends or or advance payment thereon can be made in shares of the company
cjohnstone
4dividends and interim dividends may be paid in the form of company sharesBuzzy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
le paiement des dividendes pourra avoir lieu en action de la société
the payment of (the) dividends or or advance payment thereon can be made in shares of the company


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Van Gastel: that's the idea
58 mins

agree  Hacene
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Graham macLachlan
2 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
4 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le paiement des dividendes pourra avoir lieu en action de la société
dividends and interim dividends may be paid in the form of company shares


Explanation:
It's just another way of saying the same thing as above.


Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks.