KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

sauf en ce qui concerne

English translation: except with respect to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sauf en ce qui concerne
English translation:except with respect to
Entered by: laurahuang

12:18 Apr 1, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: sauf en ce qui concerne
just want to know how to organise this long sentence: "il aura les pouvoirs les plus étendus..., sans limitation et sans avoir à justifier de pouvoir spéciaux, sauf en ce qui conderne les cautions, qu'il ne pourra donner au nom de la Société, sans y avoir été autorisé préalablement par le Conseil, dans les conditions légales ou réglementaires." Where should put the last part "dans les conditions...". Following is my try:
"he enjoys the widest power to..., without any limitation and no need to justify the special authority, except that he is not permitted to make the guarantee in the name of the Company without prior authorisation by the Board of Directors, in accordance with the conditions provided by law and current regulations. " Is it OK ? Thank you very much!!
laurahuang
except with respect to
Explanation:
he is vested with broadest powers to..., without any limitation and no need to justify any special powers, except with respect to guarantees, which he may not issue in the name of the Company without prior authorisation by the Board of Directors, in accordance with prevailing law and regulations.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6except with respect to
Marian Greenfield
4 +5suggestion.
writeaway
4except that he is not permitted
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
except with respect to


Explanation:
he is vested with broadest powers to..., without any limitation and no need to justify any special powers, except with respect to guarantees, which he may not issue in the name of the Company without prior authorisation by the Board of Directors, in accordance with prevailing law and regulations.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: except... without limitations and without the need to justify...
20 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
11 hrs

agree  Mary Lalevee: yes but "justifier" here means "provide evidence of".
1 day7 hrs

agree  mannix
1 day8 hrs

agree  1045
2 days12 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
suggestion.


Explanation:
Finish your text to the best of your ability and then use Proz jobs to find a French-English translator to proofread the entire text. You seem to be having a lot of doubts and probs and it would be best to have the finished text proofread as a whole. Otherwise you risk ending up with a very incoherent text in terms of content and style.
HTH.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
12 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yep
1 hr

agree  Hacene
2 hrs

agree  Graham macLachlan: good idea
5 hrs

agree  mannix
2 days3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
except that he is not permitted


Explanation:
I think your version is fine.

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120