KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

équivalence des conditions

English translation: under the same pretext/equivalence of conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:équivalence des conditions
English translation:under the same pretext/equivalence of conditions
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

20:31 Apr 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: équivalence des conditions
I'm a bit stumped by the whole sentence where this occurs. I'll give the full context, as this may help, but would be grateful for a translation (or explanation) of the section between the asterisks in the third paragraph:

"Cet arrêt est relatif à un banal accident de la circulation, à la suite duquel la victime avait subi plusieurs interventions chirurgicales. Elle fut indemnisée sur la base de la loi de 1985 par l’auteur de l’accident. Des transfusions sanguines s’imposèrent, à l’occasion desquelles la victime contracta le virus du sida.

Judgement of the court
La victime avait intenté une action contre l’Etablissement français du sang (EFS), lequel fut condamné à indemniser les ayants-droits de la victime décédée depuis lors. L’établissement assigna alors en garantie le conducteur et son assureur. Il fut débouté en appel. L’établissement n’avait pu prouver que la faute du conducteur pouvait fonder une action de nature quasi-délictuelle servant de base à son action récursoire. En outre, l’accident ne constituait pas pour l’établissement une cause d’exonération. Dans un arrêt de cassation, la Cour de cassation reprocha à la cour d’appel de ne pas avoir retenu la faute du conducteur pour permettre le recours de l’ESF contre le conducteur.

Commentary
L’ESF ayant déjà été condamné à indemniser les ayants-droits de la victime, était-il nécessaire de poursuivre le conducteur, fautif initial, *en retenant l’équivalence des conditions* ? En effet, la Cour d’appel de Paris et la Cour de cassation avaient déjà admis sur un tel fondement la responsabilité d’un conducteur de véhicule .
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
under the same pretext
Explanation:
Was it necessary to pursue the driver for primary cause, under the same pretext, when the ESF had already been ordered to indemnify the survivors?

- A more readable rendering of your phrase.
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Again, wish I could give points to everyone. Zaphod wins as his/her translation of my whole sentence really clarified what was intended. I did, however, include the French phrase in brackets, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[under the] same [terms]
Marian Greenfield
3 +2equivalence (of conditions)
lenkl
4under the same pretextzaphod
3the similarity of the circumstances
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
équivalence (in this context)
[under the] same [terms]


Explanation:
would be my suggestion...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
équivalence (in this context)
equivalence (of conditions)


Explanation:
Not a very good legal term, and probably best in quotes. It's a form of causal link that a court may accept.

COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES Brussels, 31.1.2001 COM ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... where consumers had been unable to furnish proof and where the court had asked ... The judge can infer the causal link ("the equivalence of conditions"). Page 15.

Laferrière v. Lawson
... of survival", which according to the supreme court was sufficient to ... theories of causation -- l'équivalence des conditions (equivalence of conditions) and la ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-04-05 21:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn\'t mean to hide the URLs:
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/com/rpt/ 2000/com2000_0893en01.pdf
and
www.canlii.org/ca/cas/scc/1991/1991scc24.html

lenkl
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
18 mins

agree  NatalieD: Pour une explication de cette théorie, voir la section 3.2 de http://www-sante.ujf-grenoble.fr/SANTE/medilega/pages/respci...
35 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
équivalence (in this context)
the similarity of the circumstances


Explanation:
...the initial error in upholding the similarity of the circumstances...for indeed, the Paris Court of Appeal and the Court of Cassation (annulment) had already admitted upon such a basis the responsibility of a driver of a vehicle.

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under the same pretext


Explanation:
Was it necessary to pursue the driver for primary cause, under the same pretext, when the ESF had already been ordered to indemnify the survivors?

- A more readable rendering of your phrase.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Again, wish I could give points to everyone. Zaphod wins as his/her translation of my whole sentence really clarified what was intended. I did, however, include the French phrase in brackets, too.