KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

délictuel/quasi-délictuel

English translation: negligence/non-intentional tort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quasi-délict(uel)
English translation:negligence/non-intentional tort
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

21:01 Apr 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: délictuel/quasi-délictuel
In a discussion of various cases, these terms appear a few times. What translations should I use? All instances are marked with asterisks:

1. La victime avait intenté une action contre l’Etablissement français du sang (EFS), lequel fut condamné à indemniser les ayants-droits de la victime décédée depuis lors. L’établissement assigna alors en garantie le conducteur et son assureur. Il fut débouté en appel. L’établissement n’avait pu prouver que la faute du conducteur pouvait fonder une action de nature *quasi-délictuelle* servant de base à son action récursoire.

2. (Title) Force majeure, impossible exonération de la SNCF en matière délictuelle : Civ. 2ème, 27 February 2003, Bull. Civ., II, No. 45, p.38-39

3. La SNCF persiste pourtant, en 2003, à plaider l’exonération pour force majeure, que sa responsabilité soit recherchée sur le terrain *délictuel* par des tiers ou sur le terrain contractuel par des passagers bénéficiant d’une obligation de résultat. Il semble être impossible, pour le transporteur ferroviaire, de bénéficier de cette exonération.

Thanks!
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
tort / negligence
Explanation:
Délictuel is generally translated as "tortious" or "in tort" and quasi-délictuel refers to "negligence" or "non-intentional tort"
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thanks to all - went for "tort" and "non-intentional tort" (the latter based on the preference of my French client) in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tort / negligence
lenkl
4 +1criminal/criminally negligent
Robert Frankling
3bordering on misdemeanor/offensexxxsarahl
2breach of duty of care / sounding in negligence
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
délictuel/quasi--délictuel (in this context)
tort / negligence


Explanation:
Délictuel is generally translated as "tortious" or "in tort" and quasi-délictuel refers to "negligence" or "non-intentional tort"

lenkl
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks to all - went for "tort" and "non-intentional tort" (the latter based on the preference of my French client) in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD
17 mins

agree  zaphod
1 hr

agree  Hacene
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
délictuel/quasi--délictuel (in this context)
criminal/criminally negligent


Explanation:
Grand Larousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2004-04-05 23:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, Andrew. I trust this muddies the water.

Bijural Terminology Record
Common Law contravening use (penal law)
Civil Law contravening use (penal law)
Title of the Legislative Text Aeronautics Act, R.S.C. (1985), c. A-2
Provision 5.7 (1) The Minister may by notice in writing to an owner or lessee who
...
(b) has a building, structure or object on any lands, in contravention of a zoning regulation, advise the owner or lessee that unless ... the contravening use is permanently discontinued ... the Minister intends to enter on the lands and take such steps as may be reasonably necessary to prevent the continuation of the contravening use....
Problem The term usage délictuel is used to describe the contravention of a zoning regulation and has nothing to do with the notion of délit or quasi-délit of the Civil Code of Lower Canada or with the common law notion of \"tort\" (délit). The term contravention corresponds to the term \"contravening use\", which is used in penal law. This is not a private law notion.
Solution In the French version, the term usage délictuel is replaced by the term contravention.
Harmonized Provision (Amendment to the French version only)
5.7 (1) The Minister may by notice in writing to an owner or lessee who
...
(b) has a building, structure or object on any lands, in contravention of a zoning regulation, advise the owner or lessee that unless ... the contravening use is permanently discontinued ... the Minister intends to enter on the lands and take such steps as may be reasonably necessary to prevent the continuation of the contravening use....
Federal Law-Civil Law Harmonization Act, No. 1, S.C. 2001, c. 4, s. 54


Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
31 mins
  -> merci

neutral  zaphod: It's not necessarily criminal / but definitely negligent
1 hr

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
breach of duty of care / sounding in negligence


Explanation:
Some ideas
Apparently, EFS failed to establish that there was a valid claim sounding in negligence against a 3rd party.


In paras 2 and 3 it seems the commentator believes that SNCF cannot use force majeure as a defence against a claim based on breach of duty or contract in the case of the passengers.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
délictuel/quasi--délictuel (in this context)
bordering on misdemeanor/offense


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58