KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

NOM USAGE

English translation: customary name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nom d'usage
English translation:customary name
Entered by: Gillian Hargreaves

15:09 Apr 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Driving licences (UK)
French term or phrase: NOM USAGE
I have a document of less than a hundred words that's causing me an inordinate amount of grief. It's some sort of certificate that's issued if you want to renew, in the UK, a driving licence issued in France, in the event of it being lost or stolen.

In the section for personal details, underneath "NOM", "PRENOMS", etc. there is the extraordinary "NOM USAGE" (worn-out name???). Does this mean "usual name"?
Gillian Hargreaves
voir ci-dessous
Explanation:
tout est expliqué ici:

http://vosquestions.service-public.fr/particuliers/fiche/306...
Selected response from:

xxxSaifa
Grading comment
Thanks for the very useful link. And thanks to everyone who spotted it should be "nom d'usage" rather than "nom usagé"!! I decided on "customary name" in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1name in use /current name
Hacene
5voir ci-dessousxxxSaifa
4usual namexxxcmwilliams
3User namerevati
2Name that you would ordinarily use
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
name in use /current name


Explanation:
simply

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
50 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
User name


Explanation:
May be.

revati
Native speaker of: English

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
tout est expliqué ici:

http://vosquestions.service-public.fr/particuliers/fiche/306...


xxxSaifa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the very useful link. And thanks to everyone who spotted it should be "nom d'usage" rather than "nom usagé"!! I decided on "customary name" in the end.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usual name


Explanation:
You probably could translate 'nom d'usage' as usual name but as this concept is very specific to France, you may want to leave the French term in. It is translated as usual name in my Dic. de l'anglais économique et juridique.

This web site gives a good explanation:
http://www.rhone.pref.gouv.fr/dr/identite/nom.html

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Name that you would ordinarily use


Explanation:
...a common phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2004-04-07 19:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or \"Usual Name\"

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120