International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

ordre de placement sous contrôle judiciaire

English translation: court-ordered supervision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ordre de placement sous contrôle judiciaire
English translation:court-ordered supervision
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

19:33 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: ordre de placement sous contrôle judiciaire
"Par ordonnance en date du 8 mars 2002, la société [..], mise en examen, a fait l'object d'une ordonnance de placement sous contrôle judiciaire lui interdisant de recevoir en paiement tous chèques endossés."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
court-ordered supervision or inspection
Explanation:
the company has been placed by order of the court under supervision...don't know how long it lasts...the French says literally, order to be placed under court supervision...in my book, that's court-ordered supervision
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks jane!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5court-ordered supervision or inspectionJane Lamb-Ruiz
3court-supervised freezing and confiscation of proceeds order (in a CRIM. case)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ordre de placement sous contrôle judiciaire
court-ordered supervision or inspection


Explanation:
the company has been placed by order of the court under supervision...don't know how long it lasts...the French says literally, order to be placed under court supervision...in my book, that's court-ordered supervision

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
thanks jane!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
court-supervised freezing and confiscation of proceeds order (in a CRIM. case)


Explanation:
Mise en examen also suggests this is a crim. & not civ. case - where the terminology would be different in BE.

'Avis de l'ordonnance portant placement sous contrôle judiciaire est donné à l'autorité ... dont relève l'inculpé, soit à l'ordre professionnel auquel ...'

'should also be entitled to apply for a freezing order. ... of the argument are agreed that confiscation would be ... that accordingly not simply the proceeds of crime ...'




    Reference: http://www.chez.com/zonzon/code/CPP/pp646.htm
    Reference: http://www.lawreform.ie/publications/data/volume8/lrc_60.htm...
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213