KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

prise de communication

English translation: having listened to / heard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prise de communication
English translation:having listened to / heard
Entered by: Helen Jordan

21:25 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: prise de communication
Part of section heading in a legal document relating to a deceased's estate

Prise de communication - renonciation

Par ces presentes, les héritiers après avoir pris une nouvelle communication de la disposition à cause du mort exposée par la lecture que en a été faite et compte tenu du choix qui vient d' être effectué par la conjoint survivant, déclarent....

TIA
Helen Jordan
having listened to / heard
Explanation:
The French is strangely lacking in punctuation! It should read something like this, IMO:
"Par ces presentes, les héritiers, après avoir pris une nouvelle communication de la disposition - à cause du mort - exposée par la lecture *qui* en a été faite et compte tenu du choix qui vient d' être effectué par la conjoint survivant, déclarent...."

"prendre communication" = "entendre" in this sense. It basically means "having heard the will read out to them..."
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4having listened to / heard
jgal
4been notified again of the provisionJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
been notified again of the provision


Explanation:
something along that line

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having listened to / heard


Explanation:
The French is strangely lacking in punctuation! It should read something like this, IMO:
"Par ces presentes, les héritiers, après avoir pris une nouvelle communication de la disposition - à cause du mort - exposée par la lecture *qui* en a été faite et compte tenu du choix qui vient d' être effectué par la conjoint survivant, déclarent...."

"prendre communication" = "entendre" in this sense. It basically means "having heard the will read out to them..."

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks!