KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

1er adjoint au delegue

English translation: 1st Assistant to the Deputy Mayor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:1er adjoint au delegue
English translation:1st Assistant to the Deputy Mayor
Entered by: Mary Quinn

22:22 Jun 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / public administration job title
French term or phrase: 1er adjoint au delegue
This is the job title of the individual signing at the bottom of a birth certificate (Cameroon). The doc includes a proxy registrar (par delegation) and I'm not sure if this title is related to this fact or if "delegue" simply means "official" or "officer". Thank you for any help.
Mary
1st Assistant to the Deputy Mayor
Explanation:
If the Cameroon system of local government is derived from the French system, would 'délégué' be shorthand for 'Deputy Mayor'-- the person who would, I believe, be responsible locally for registration of births, deaths and marriages?
Selected response from:

xxxtnkw
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +31st Assistant to the Deputy Mayorxxxtnkw
4First Adjutant to the Official RegistrarCarolynB
41st Deputy to the Delegate
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1st Deputy to the Delegate


Explanation:
or: 1st Adjoint to the Delegate

however, you can hardly go wrong calling the main person a Delegate, because it surely conveys as much importance, if not more, than a mere official or officer

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First Adjutant to the Official Registrar


Explanation:
this sems to cover moat possibilities

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1st Assistant to the Deputy Mayor


Explanation:
If the Cameroon system of local government is derived from the French system, would 'délégué' be shorthand for 'Deputy Mayor'-- the person who would, I believe, be responsible locally for registration of births, deaths and marriages?

xxxtnkw
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this makes sense
2 hrs

agree  jackieg: seems the best alternative to me too
7 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 days3 hrs