KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

à l’intention des parties aux procédures devant les chambres de recours

English translation: for


11:39 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: à l’intention des parties aux procédures devant les chambres de recours
I am a bit confused about a sentence, I am not sure I understand it properly:
"Le Présidium est également compétent pour:
édicter des instructions pratiques de nature procédurale ***à l’intention des parties aux procédures devant les chambres de recours***, notamment quant au dépôt de mémoires et d’observations écrites et au déroulement des procédures orales "

What I am confused about is the "à l’intention" - according to the intentions of the parties who participate...? arem't these rather some rules applicable?

Thanks in advance - pls don't take too much trouble about the formulation, the translation is into Hungarian :)
Eva Blanar
Hungary
English translation:for
Explanation:
this would simply be "for the parties", "intended for", "meant for" I'd say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-04 11:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

something like
.... setting forth practical instructions for parties involved in proceedings before the appeals court ...
Selected response from:

Brainstorm
Austria
Grading comment
thanks a lot: I thought it was something complicated (about: whenever the parties wish to express their intentions... you know...) Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10for
Brainstorm
4 +1to
Abdellatif Bouhid
4 -1on behalf of
Dr Andrew Read


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
help with sentence, please
for


Explanation:
this would simply be "for the parties", "intended for", "meant for" I'd say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-04 11:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

something like
.... setting forth practical instructions for parties involved in proceedings before the appeals court ...

Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot: I thought it was something complicated (about: whenever the parties wish to express their intentions... you know...) Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcguegan
5 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins

agree  writeaway: intended for, directed at
25 mins

agree  Richard Benham: for, intended for, applying to...that sort of thing
29 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
32 mins

agree  Elena Petelos
40 mins

agree  roelens
1 hr

agree  Robert Frankling: "intended for"..."directed towards"...The text is "wordy", hence confusing.
1 hr

agree  Kpy
2 hrs

agree  gad
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
help with sentence, please
on behalf of


Explanation:
From the full sentence, this would seem to fit nicely, I think.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: a step too far in a different direction me thinks
18 mins
  -> Sorry - had misunderstood :-(

disagree  Richard Benham: No, the Presidium is telling these guys what procedures to follow.
21 mins
  -> Capito.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
help with sentence, please
to


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roelens: one point for "succinctness"!
21 mins