International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

néant

English translation: none or nil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:néant
English translation:none or nil
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

18:57 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Marriage License
French term or phrase: néant
This is in a marriage license document. Near the bottom it says "Contrat de mariage", then to the right a line is filled in with the word "néant". I take this to mean that there is no pre-nuptial agreement in existence. But just to make sure, is it possible it could also mean that there is one in existence, but it is now null and void? Thanks.

Scott
Scott de Lesseps
United States
none or nil
Explanation:
Legal dictionary
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Thank you Allan, and everyone.

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10none or nil
Allan Jeffs
5none
Simon Charass
4 +1none existentmclasse
4 +1N/A
Isabel Hohneck
1 -1void (or voided)
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
néant
N/A


Explanation:
it means there is no pre-nuptial agreement

N/A = not applicable


Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: it means there is no pre-nuptial agreement, of course, but not shure about not applicable.
27 mins

disagree  Tony M: It means none, of course, but like Juan, I don't feel that this is synonymous with N/A
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: You could also say "no entry." It just means there is nothing filled in.
3 hrs

agree  xxxACOZ
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
néant
void (or voided)


Explanation:
is its generic meaning, but could also mean "none"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-04 19:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in your specific case it looks like the contract is no longer valid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-04 19:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or it never existed, hard to say without seeing the certificate

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
41 mins
  -> thx

disagree  roelens: null & void would be "nul / non avenu / sans effet" - Just commenting on your main answer (see heading) and your remark that the "contract is no longer valid". Sorry if that sounds too negative. Just trying to advise the asker.
49 mins
  -> but this is also one of the options I gave, so why be negative?

disagree  Tony M: I agree with roelens's comment; 'néant' simply means it does not exist
2 hrs
  -> see roelens

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
néant
none or nil


Explanation:
Legal dictionary

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you Allan, and everyone.

Scott

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Of course: none.
9 mins
  -> TX

agree  Graham macLachlan
24 mins
  -> TX

agree  Guereau: In reply to the question, no it does not mean that there is an agreement in existence that is null and void.
25 mins
  -> TX

agree  Will Matter
31 mins
  -> TX

agree  roelens: See Frédéric Guéreau's comment
32 mins
  -> TX

agree  egunn: none
47 mins
  -> TX

agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dusty

agree  zaphod
3 hrs
  -> Thanks zaphod

agree  1045: Agree with Frédéric also ...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks 1045

agree  Simon Charass: Didn’t see your answer, that’s why I posted myne.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Simon

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: I proposed "none" at two minutes?
11 hrs
  -> You did too but not very sure of yourself!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
néant
none existent


Explanation:
Means there is no contract

mclasse

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: Didn’t see your answer, that’s why I posted mine.
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
none


Explanation:
No marriage contract existing between the contracting parts.

Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24