KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Le magistrat chargé du casier judiciaire national

English translation: The Law Officer responsible for National Police Records (BE)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le magistrat chargé du casier judiciaire national
English translation:The Law Officer responsible for National Police Records (BE)
Entered by: Sophieanne

01:58 Oct 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Le magistrat chargé du casier judiciaire national
Signature en bas d'un Extrait de casier judiciaire...
(Je préférerais le terme utilisé en Angleterre plutôt qu'aux EU)
Merci
Sophieanne
United States
The Law Officer responsible for National Police Records (BE)
Explanation:
Problem is judges in the UK don't run these records - the police do.

'SUBJECT: NATIONAL POLICE RECORDS CHECK POLICY RESPONSIBLE OFFICER/BUSINESS UNIT: JANET RILEY, HUMAN RESOURCES DATE ISSUED: 31 OCTOBER 2002 STATUS: VERSION 4.1 ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The Law Officer responsible for National Police Records (BE)
xxxKirstyMacC
5The Criminal Record Officer in charge of The National Record Bureau
anar2004
4 +1Criminal record
GerardP


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Criminal record


Explanation:
On trouve aussi Police Record.

Magistrate in charge of the criminal record

GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: a Magistrate in England is not equivalent to a 'magistrat' (most Magistrates are lay people with no formal legal qualifications).
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Law Officer responsible for National Police Records (BE)


Explanation:
Problem is judges in the UK don't run these records - the police do.

'SUBJECT: NATIONAL POLICE RECORDS CHECK POLICY RESPONSIBLE OFFICER/BUSINESS UNIT: JANET RILEY, HUMAN RESOURCES DATE ISSUED: 31 OCTOBER 2002 STATUS: VERSION 4.1 ...'



    www.acmi.net.au/global/docs/ national_police_records_check_policy.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtanglewood
7 mins
  -> We were right!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> We were right!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Criminal Record Officer in charge of The National Record Bureau


Explanation:
"Le magistrat chargé du casier judiciaire national"

The Criminal Record Officer in charge of The National Record Bureau

anar2004
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3