KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

et vous ferez justice

English translation: and justice will be done

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:et vous ferez justice
English translation:and justice will be done
Entered by: xxxBAmary

08:38 Oct 18, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: et vous ferez justice
In a Belgian context - petition for forced sale of property.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
and justice will be done
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 13 mins (2004-10-18 14:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"Justice will be served\"
Selected response from:

xxxBAmary
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3and justice will be done
xxxBAmary
5and justice will be made
Ivana de Sousa Santos
4and you will deliver/make a just sentence/decision
Paul Stevens


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and you will deliver/make a just sentence/decision


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and justice will be made


Explanation:
My guess.

is a supreme tribunal, a lofty place of justice, an exalted place of reward, where
all this favoring, wisdom, mercy and justice will be made fully manifest. ...
www.thewaytotruth.org/resurrection/aparable.html

Hence at this judgment the Divine justice will be made manifest in all things, whereas
now it remains hidden, for as much as at times some persons are dealt ...
www.newadvent.org/summa/508801.htm

"He is confident that justice will be made and he will be able to return to Chile,"
Mr Longueira told Radio Agricultura of Santiago after visiting the former ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/uk/newsid_207000/207392.stm

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: your refs have nothing to do with Asker's context, you admit you are guessing and yet you post 100% confidence.
58 mins
  -> I misread the context. I thought it had to do with courts and sentences. That's why my confidence was 100% and my references had to do with that.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and justice will be done


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 13 mins (2004-10-18 14:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"Justice will be served\"

xxxBAmary
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: shall be done, but impossible to know what to put without seeing how it's actually used in the context
37 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Demosthene
18 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Conor McAuley
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Merci