adjuger

English translation: to find for the petitioner/pleading party

11:20 Oct 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: adjuger
Il est demande au tribunal d'adjuger a la concluante l'entier benefice de ses precedents ecritures
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:to find for the petitioner/pleading party
Explanation:
Le Docte. Would need to see the whole sentence to see how to work it it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-10-19 12:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

find for the petitioner and award/grant/let him/her keep ???????? the profits. that\'s the gist. you have the context of what\'s going on.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to award
Marie O.
4confer
Codrut Tudor
3to find for the petitioner/pleading party
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to award


Explanation:
To award:
adjuger vt
contrat award
objet à une vente aux enchères knock down
réclamation adjudicate
DROIT award

ROUTLEDGE FRA/ENG


Marie O.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicky Over
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nicky!

agree  Conor McAuley
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks Conor!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confer


Explanation:
-

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to find for the petitioner/pleading party


Explanation:
Le Docte. Would need to see the whole sentence to see how to work it it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-10-19 12:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

find for the petitioner and award/grant/let him/her keep ???????? the profits. that\'s the gist. you have the context of what\'s going on.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 617




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search