KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Dit et prononce

English translation: pronounces / rules

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Dit et prononce
English translation:pronounces / rules
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

05:07 Oct 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: Dit et prononce
Still on the court order deciding maintenance to be paid - the expression is - Dit et prononce que le montant de cette indemnité restera inchangé....... I would translate it as - Having been decided that..... Any thoughts on this?
Anne McKee
(sentencing) pronounces
Explanation:
Usually means to sentence (compare the two links (paragraph 14 in each text), however, in your context, I would translate as to pronounce.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
I also found 'rules' that fitted in the context.Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Declares and pronounces
Karen Marston
5[hereby] declares [his/her] ruling that
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3(sentencing) pronounces
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(sentencing) pronounces


Explanation:
Usually means to sentence (compare the two links (paragraph 14 in each text), however, in your context, I would translate as to pronounce.


    Reference: http://ods-dds-ny.un.org/doc/UNDOC/GEN/G95/131/81/PDF/G95131...
    Reference: http://ods-dds-ny.un.org/doc/UNDOC/GEN/G95/131/80/PDF/G95131...
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
I also found 'rules' that fitted in the context.Many thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Declares and pronounces


Explanation:
If you want to be more literal and translate both words

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: the court may thereupon declare and pronounce the child legitimated...www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/XLIII/460/460-29.htm (ancient formula in English)
2 hrs

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[hereby] declares [his/her] ruling that


Explanation:
in English, we would say the judge pronounced the trial over...but one declare is enough....IMO

OR...someone is pronounced guilty.....but you wouldn't say, the judge declared and pronounced .....

but one would say in indirect discourse...''declared or stated [his/her] ruling that

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610