KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

puissance

English translation: power, strength

08:16 Oct 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: puissance
i needto know for my studies.
ida
English translation:power, strength
Explanation:
depending on context
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3power, strength
suezen
4power
Caroline McLoughlin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
power, strength


Explanation:
depending on context

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
0 min
  -> thanks Muriel

agree  Nathalie Bendavid: Why are these students not simply using a french-english online dictionary
8 hrs
  -> good question ... maybe they think it's better to use a professional service!!

agree  Oana Apetrei
8 hrs
  -> thanks Oana

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power


Explanation:
Is there any context available?
In a legal/patent context it could have a different meaning: authority, power of attorney?


Caroline McLoughlin
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish