KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

surséance

English translation: stay of execution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:surséance
English translation:stay of execution
Entered by: xxxdf49f

20:20 Oct 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court document
French term or phrase: surséance
Maitre ... dit qu'il est necessaire de donner acte que la sommation etait irreguliere et au regard du droit, vous devriez ordonner la surseance
Amy Grieve
order a stay of execution/of judgment/of proceedings
Explanation:
"to order a stay of ... "au choix selon votre contexte
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suspension (of judgment)
Francis MARC
4suspension of judgement or of execution
Demosthene
3 +1order a stay of execution/of judgment/of proceedings
xxxdf49f
4adjournment (Belg. only)
xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surséance
suspension (of judgment)


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene: Excuse me but I did not notice your answer that was posted before mine
12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surséance
order a stay of execution/of judgment/of proceedings


Explanation:
"to order a stay of ... "au choix selon votre contexte

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjournment (Belg. only)


Explanation:
Sommation doesn't suggest there's been a judgement yet.

It might be dodgy to assume the term in Belg. is the same as sursis in France i.e. stay of judgment.

Here it means an adjournment of the hearing:
'... M. Markessini demande au tribunal d’ordonner *la surséance* de l’audience de ce jeudi qui doit déterminer le repreneur de Woodchem et de désigner un ...'





    Reference: http://www.regions.be/Regions/page_4933_165477.shtml
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdf49f: en France "stay" is NOT "sursis" mais "surséance" ou "surseoir" - si document belge, alors je ne saurais dire...// you're right: aussi "sursis d'exécution etc."
34 mins
  -> The verb surseoir - TO stay - goes to the NOUN le sursis - THE stay - in FR, maybe not in BE.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surséance
suspension of judgement or of execution


Explanation:
Venant du verbe surseoir = suspendre

Demosthene
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4