KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

obtention de délai

English translation: obtain an adjournement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:obtention de délai
English translation:obtain an adjournement
Entered by: ileania

17:59 Nov 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Succession/power of attorney
French term or phrase: obtention de délai
From power of attorney agreement. "Acquitter tous droits de mutation. Faire toutes déclarations.Former toutes demandes en obtention de délai. Signer toutes déclarations"
Julie Allison
United Kingdom
obtain an adjournment
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-11-30 18:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/lrc.nsf/pages/CP5CHP6
www.orht.gov.on.ca/userfiles/HTML...
Selected response from:

ileania
Grading comment
Will use this one.Thanks to everyone for their help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5application for extension of timexxxDeriche
4make all requests with a view to obtaining extensions/grace periodsJean-Charles Pirlet
3 +1obtain an adjournmentileania
4requests for deferment
Trada inc.


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requests for deferment


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obtain an adjournment


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-11-30 18:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/lrc.nsf/pages/CP5CHP6
www.orht.gov.on.ca/userfiles/HTML...

ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Will use this one.Thanks to everyone for their help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make all requests with a view to obtaining extensions/grace periods


Explanation:
delai=extra time

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
application for extension of time


Explanation:
Please see Eurodicautom (Legal).

xxxDeriche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28