KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

récolements

English translation: checking, verification


18:29 Nov 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: récolements
The context is this:
"Faire procéder á l'inventaire des biens, dépendant de la succession, ainsi qu'á toutes rectifications et récolements."
From a power of attorney agreement - I can't find "récolements" anywhere
Julie Allison
United Kingdom
English translation:checking, verification
Explanation:
Récolement: Checking, Verification
Selected response from:

xxxDeriche
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4checking, verificationxxxDeriche
4 +2perhaps the indications below help you on your way ...
swisstell
5DefinitionxxxBourth
3verifications
Trada inc.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perhaps the indications below help you on your way ...


Explanation:
my very historic but still exceptional La Rousse explains:
action par laquelle on récolait les témoins. Procès-verbal de cette action. Verification des objets contenus dans un inventaire, une saisie. Vérification dàune coupe de bois.
Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-11-30 18:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my Langenscheidt dictionary in French-English makes this out as
\'amtliche Nachpruefung/en\" which translates roughly into
OFFICIAL RE-VERIFICATION/S

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD
14 mins

agree  xxxDeriche: Thank you Natalie!
56 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verifications


Explanation:
based on SwissTell answer

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
checking, verification


Explanation:
Récolement: Checking, Verification

xxxDeriche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 min
  -> Thank you Patricia!

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: cross-checks of assets
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Counsel!

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Kim!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Definition


Explanation:
récolement. - Pr. Civ. - Dans le cas de vente forcée des meubles corporels d'une saisie-vente [not exactly your case] le récolement est l'opération destinée à vérifier que la liste des meubles qui vont être vendus est conforme à celle qui a été dressée au moment de la saisie. L'article 113 du décret du 31 juillet 1992 a remplacé le mot récolement par celui de vérification. Le même mot se retrouve dans l'article 227 du décret dans le cas de conversion d'une saisie conservatoire en saisie-vente
[Lexique - Termes juridiques, Dalloz]

verification, check, checking off, cross-checking, etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254