International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Se porter cessionaire de droits successifs soit

English translation: Take an assignment of expectancies in the estate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Se porter cessionaire de droits successifs soit
English translation:Take an assignment of expectancies in the estate
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

12:50 Dec 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Power of attorney/probate
French term or phrase: Se porter cessionaire de droits successifs soit
I need help with this sentence:
"Se porter cessionaire de droits successifs soit 1/4 en pleine propriété sans autre garantie que celle la qualité d'héritière de:"
Julie Allison
United Kingdom
Take an assignment of expectancies in the estate
Explanation:
'... that is 1/4 absolutely'

Droit succesisfs is highly ambiguous and confusable with droit de succession that can also mean: 1. law of inheritance; 2. order of entitlement; 3. inheritance tax.

See FHS Bridge's FR>EN law gloss: vente de droits successifs = sale of expentancies or one's rights to an inheritance.

'Vente de *droits successifs mobiliers et immobiliers* à Repentigny par François Belet et Marie Tellier (JL&RL) à Luc Latouche et Thérèse Tellier (JL&RL). ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks Counsel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Take an assignment of expectancies in the estatexxxKirstyMacC
4to act as an assignee for the laws of successionxxxDeriche


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to act as an assignee for the laws of succession


Explanation:
Cessionnaire: assignee
droits successifs: laws of succession or inheritance.

xxxDeriche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Take an assignment of expectancies in the estate


Explanation:
'... that is 1/4 absolutely'

Droit succesisfs is highly ambiguous and confusable with droit de succession that can also mean: 1. law of inheritance; 2. order of entitlement; 3. inheritance tax.

See FHS Bridge's FR>EN law gloss: vente de droits successifs = sale of expentancies or one's rights to an inheritance.

'Vente de *droits successifs mobiliers et immobiliers* à Repentigny par François Belet et Marie Tellier (JL&RL) à Luc Latouche et Thérèse Tellier (JL&RL). ...'



    www3.sympatico.ca/mlafortu/chronologie4.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Thanks Counsel