KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

procés verbal de constat de mise au rebus

English translation: official record of the retirement of assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:procés verbal de constat de mise au rebus
English translation:official record of the retirement of assets

17:39 Dec 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: procés verbal de constat de mise au rebus
il aurait du etre fait un procés verbal de constat de mise au rebus pour la partie matérielle.
Narimane Bittar
Lebanon
official record of the retirement of assets
Explanation:
my guess is that mise au rebut may mean the retirement of assets (from the accounts)here - hard to tell from the question
Jackie
Selected response from:

JackieMcC
Grading comment
it is exactly convenient to this context, thank you a lot, your help is highly appreciated, now everything looks clear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4affidavit of disposal made by process serverAssimina Vavoula
3official record of the retirement of assetsJackieMcC
3Certificate of Scrapping (rebut?); Affidavit of DestructionxxxKirstyMacC
3official notification of disposal
Amanda Grey


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
official notification of disposal


Explanation:
Just a suggestion based on:
constat = notification (or notice)
mise au rebus = scrap/ waste / disposal

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Buzzy: in accountingspeak, "disposal" can in fact be a sale or transfer: whereas rebut (with a t I think) is definitely scrapping
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Certificate of Scrapping (rebut?); Affidavit of Destruction


Explanation:
Hard to tell without more context and the target of the process -> patent-infringing goods?

'... metal processor, who shall then transmit that release form to the secretary of state and apply for a certificate of the title or a certificate of scrapping. ...'



    www.vi.holly.mi.us/ ordinances%20htm%20files/Title%202/CH2-01.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procés verbal de constat de mise au rebus
affidavit of disposal made by process server


Explanation:
Le Docte,Legal Dictionary,Oyez,Brussels 1978
mise au rebus = scrap/ waste / disposal




    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 48

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procés verbal de constat de mise au rebus
official record of the retirement of assets


Explanation:
my guess is that mise au rebut may mean the retirement of assets (from the accounts)here - hard to tell from the question
Jackie

JackieMcC
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
it is exactly convenient to this context, thank you a lot, your help is highly appreciated, now everything looks clear.