KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

comment vous, cacher que

English translation: you should be aware that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comment vous cacher que
English translation:you should be aware that
Entered by: Sophieanne

19:08 Dec 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: comment vous, cacher que
Can anyone help me make this out it is from a letter from a lawyer on behalf of an Iraqi company to a company who have breached their contract by not paying the full amount for goods received. Sorry about the long quote but I thought you may need to get the threatening tone of the text.

Are they just trying to let the other person know that two journalists are on trail of this story and they could therefore exposed or could it actually mean "cacher" to hide/conceal which would be a bit dodgy. I don't understand the bits in *'s at all! can anyone shed any light??
This is the start of a new paragraph:
Enfin, **comment vous, cacher que** deux journalistes (l’un français, l’autre américain que je connais pour l’avoir fréquenté dans le PLACE dans une maison appartenant a X, conseiller des présidents Bush) sont sur la piste de cette affaire qui se déroule durant l’unique embargo des Nations unies, ce qui compromettrait des hommes politiques connus (ou inconnus) ainsi que COUNTRY et COUNTRY en tant qu’Etats opposés a l’invasion de l’Iraq par les Etats-Unis, si vous contraigniez NAME à lier le contentieux publiquement.
Sonya Mountford-Jones
Be aware that/You might want to know that
Explanation:
Comment vous cacher...
I think they meant "Nous ne vous cacherons pas que"...
Selected response from:

Sophieanne
United States
Grading comment
I must be getting tired - been up since six and working late all week (yawn), it's quite obvious really isn't it. I've gone for "you should be aware that...". Thanks a million :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3how can I conceal from you
Clare Macnamara
3Be aware that/You might want to know that
Sophieanne


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Be aware that/You might want to know that


Explanation:
Comment vous cacher...
I think they meant "Nous ne vous cacherons pas que"...

Sophieanne
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I must be getting tired - been up since six and working late all week (yawn), it's quite obvious really isn't it. I've gone for "you should be aware that...". Thanks a million :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how can I conceal from you


Explanation:
Could it be that the comma after 'comment vous' shouldn't be there? Then I guess it would mean 'How can I conceal from you (the fact that or whatever). Not 100% sure here, just a possibility.

Good luck, heavy stuff this!

Clare Macnamara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11