KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

un secret a cinq cents personnes

English translation: I won't make this matter public knowledge unless .....


09:35 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: un secret a cinq cents personnes
Closing of a letter, rather threatening I think, from a lawyer requesting payment to his client for goods sent to him and threatening to expose the company to the press if they do not pay up.

Earlier on he assures that the matter will be dealt with in the utmost professional secrecy, insofar as this will possible.

Je n’en ferias “un secret a cinq cents personnes”, selon la formule du cardinal de Retz qu’au cas où vous couvririez cette attitude désobligeante de refus.

I don’t think I can render the cardinal de Retz bit but by saying something like “this matter will not be exposed unless…[I’m not sure how to translate this last bit either yet – any suggestions most welcome]” am I really conveying all that this means.

Anyone got any bright ideas, thanks ever so much in advance
Sonya Mountford-Jones
English translation:I won't make this matter public knowledge unless .....
Explanation:
I won't bring it out into the open unless....
I won't divulge ..
I won't broadcast

IDEAS - I think you indeed have to forget the Cardinal since no-one would understand.
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks once again CMJ_Trans I adapted your first suggestion :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Named and shamedJavier Herrera
4 +1I won't make this matter public knowledge unless .....xxxCMJ_Trans
4I will have this as a secret widely published if...
irat56


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Named and shamed


Explanation:
You would only be named and shamed if...
HTH

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDeriche: basically, I will keep your right to privacy!
40 mins

neutral  Charlie Bavington: right idea, wrong register, IMHO (bit too "tabloid" for a lawyer's letter?)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I will have this as a secret widely published if...


Explanation:
Suggestion...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I won't make this matter public knowledge unless .....


Explanation:
I won't bring it out into the open unless....
I won't divulge ..
I won't broadcast

IDEAS - I think you indeed have to forget the Cardinal since no-one would understand.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks once again CMJ_Trans I adapted your first suggestion :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Surely the idea is 'a public secret'? But I would endorse your ideas for paraphrasing it... And drop that old Cardinal for sure!
43 mins
  -> the worst kept secret in the business