KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

à ce qu'elles n'en ignorent, et à meme requete, demeure et election de domicile

English translation: so that the parties (may) take notice thereof, and to the same petition,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à ce qu'elles n'en ignorent, et à meme requete, demeure et election de domicile que dessus
English translation:so that the parties (may) take notice thereof, and to the same petition,
Entered by: xxxTransflux

12:55 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Summons
French term or phrase: à ce qu'elles n'en ignorent, et à meme requete, demeure et election de domicile
à ce qu'elles n'en ignorent, et à meme requete, demeure et election de domicile que dessus

TIA
xxxTransflux
See comment
Explanation:
This is all heavy, heavy legal terminology, and is very specifically confined to huissiers. Even with a legal background, I am having trouble getting to the real sense of it.

First thing to say: I think the "à ce qu'elles n'en ignorent" is not really linked to the next bit. It refers to the companies being 'fully informed' of something - usually, of the summons to appear in court. I think it is the huissier making the point that the summons has been properly delivered and the relevant parties notified, so that if they fail to appear in court, they can't plead ignorance.

The "à même requête, demeure et élection de domicile que dessus" bit is a very formulaic legal phrase, and as far as I can make out, it works out to mean "by this same demand [or summons/request to appear in court], at the afore-mentioned residence and elected domicile". In other words, the huissier went to the residence of the relevant party to fulfil his duty as requested. Of course, if it is companies which are being referred to, 'domicile' may not be the right word, and you may need to talk about 'registered office' instead.

I hope this makes some sort of sense. It is such obscure (and outdated) legal French, that you are not really going to find an equivalent English phrase, so the best you can hope for is to understand the gist of what is being said and then transfer that into clear, understandable English, and if you can make it sound legal, then so much the better!
Selected response from:

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1so that the parties (may) take notice thereof, and to the same petition,
Parrot
2See comment
Charlotte Allen


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
à ce qu'elles n'en ignorent, et à meme requete, demeure et election de domicile
See comment


Explanation:
This is all heavy, heavy legal terminology, and is very specifically confined to huissiers. Even with a legal background, I am having trouble getting to the real sense of it.

First thing to say: I think the "à ce qu'elles n'en ignorent" is not really linked to the next bit. It refers to the companies being 'fully informed' of something - usually, of the summons to appear in court. I think it is the huissier making the point that the summons has been properly delivered and the relevant parties notified, so that if they fail to appear in court, they can't plead ignorance.

The "à même requête, demeure et élection de domicile que dessus" bit is a very formulaic legal phrase, and as far as I can make out, it works out to mean "by this same demand [or summons/request to appear in court], at the afore-mentioned residence and elected domicile". In other words, the huissier went to the residence of the relevant party to fulfil his duty as requested. Of course, if it is companies which are being referred to, 'domicile' may not be the right word, and you may need to talk about 'registered office' instead.

I hope this makes some sort of sense. It is such obscure (and outdated) legal French, that you are not really going to find an equivalent English phrase, so the best you can hope for is to understand the gist of what is being said and then transfer that into clear, understandable English, and if you can make it sound legal, then so much the better!

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 160

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à ce qu'elles n'en ignorent, et à meme requete, demeure et election de domicile
so that the parties (may) take notice thereof, and to the same petition,


Explanation:
residence and choice of domicile as above

Sorry, I was fixing the computer. But this is based on a previous kudoz answer proposed here you may want to look up: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=619836

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: brilliant translation! I wonder why I recognised it.
18 hrs