KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

article 700

English translation: article


09:13 Dec 3, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: article 700
etre condamné par jugement à payer une somme au titre de l'article 700
Helle27
English translation:article
Explanation:
of a law
Selected response from:

Fanny Thuiller
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5article
Fanny Thuiller
3 +2"du NCPC" missingJackieMcC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
article


Explanation:
of a law

Fanny Thuiller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Conor McAuley: under article 700 of [name of law]
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Charlotte Allen
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tamara Ferencak: I would capitalize Article (abbreviation Art.)
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patrice
8 hrs
  -> Merci!

disagree  Michel A.: il s'agit spécifiquement du nouveau code de procédure civile - on dit "article 700" sans plus de précision
1 day1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"du NCPC" missing


Explanation:
My guess is that if this is in a judgement it should read article 700 du NCPC - this article of the Nouveau Code de Procédure Civile allows the court to order a party to pay the other damages.
See the NCPC
Jackie

JackieMcC
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtnkw: I think Jackie has made a good point, as it would help to draw the attention of the reader to the possible source of the article.
1 hr

agree  Michel A.: spot on! one usually says "article 700" without more details and people know it's about NCPC
22 hrs