International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

execution provisoire

English translation: interim enforcement


09:38 Dec 3, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: execution provisoire
etre condamné à une exécution provisoire
Helle27
English translation:interim enforcement
Explanation:
interim enforcement
provisional enforcement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-03 09:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say yes also for temporary enforcement.
Selected response from:

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3interim enforcement
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
5provisional enforcement ,Assimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interim enforcement


Explanation:
interim enforcement
provisional enforcement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-03 09:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say yes also for temporary enforcement.

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connor: interim is better - no to 'temporary' (interim suggests a notion of substitution - temporary could mean 'enforcement for a while' which sounds a bit sloppy).
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Connor!

agree  writeaway: I don't know what reference material you used, but Eurodicatom (most of these terms can be easily found there) gives provisional enforcement
57 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway! I have simply used the Zanichelli dictionary.

agree  kobay
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Terry!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provisional enforcement ,


Explanation:
= the court allows provisional enforcement
Le Docte,Dict.termes uridiques,Oyez,Brussels,1978;DF:Barraine;Dict.de droit et sc.économ.
Rapport Jenard-Schlosser,JOCE C 59/1979,par.202


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 48