KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

mémoire post audience

English translation: post-hearing memorandum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mémoire post audience
English translation:post-hearing memorandum
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

14:22 Dec 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: mémoire post audience
Hi there. I want to use 'post-hearing statement' for the title of my document (from a civil case in France), 'mémoire post audience.' Still, that only gets 188 Google hits and I'm not convinced. Should I keep looking?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
post-hearing memorandum
Explanation:
not a statement....a written document or memorandum...

cheers

37 CFR 10.153, Proposed findings and conclusions; post- hearing memorandum.,
Updated April 2000 (BitLaw). BitLaw Home Page. 37 CFR ...
www.bitlaw.com/source/37cfr/10_153.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Court TV Online - TRIALS
Murphy's Post-Hearing Memorandum of Points. ... DEFENDANT SANDRA MURPHY'S POST-HEARING
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITY IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR NEW TRIAL. ...
www.courttv.com/trials/binion/ documents/newtrial_murphy-memorandum.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[MEM] Post-Hearing Memorandum of Comm Staff
File Format: Corel WordPerfect 6.1 - View as HTML
... SERVICE. ). ). ). ). ). CASE NO. UWI-W-96-3. POST-HEARING MEMORANDUM OF COMMISSION
STAFF. At the conclusion of hearing in Case No. UWI ...
www.puc.state.id.us/internet/ cases/water/UWI/UWIW9603/staff/PSTHRG.MEM - Similar pages

Homeowners Associations: Post-Hearing Memorandum
... AHRC. An Article. Post-Hearing Memorandum Submitted to a Kangaroo Court in
Tucson, Arizona, Pursuant to a Special Leave. November 01 ...
www.ahrc.com/new/index.php/src/ news/sub/article/action/ShowMedia/id/1792 - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks jane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1post-hearing memorandumJane Lamb-Ruiz
3statement after the hearing
Mark Nathan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mémoire post audience
statement after the hearing


Explanation:
gets 208 hits and is less formal sounding - but that might not be what you want.

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mémoire post audience
post-hearing memorandum


Explanation:
not a statement....a written document or memorandum...

cheers

37 CFR 10.153, Proposed findings and conclusions; post- hearing memorandum.,
Updated April 2000 (BitLaw). BitLaw Home Page. 37 CFR ...
www.bitlaw.com/source/37cfr/10_153.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Court TV Online - TRIALS
Murphy's Post-Hearing Memorandum of Points. ... DEFENDANT SANDRA MURPHY'S POST-HEARING
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITY IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR NEW TRIAL. ...
www.courttv.com/trials/binion/ documents/newtrial_murphy-memorandum.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[MEM] Post-Hearing Memorandum of Comm Staff
File Format: Corel WordPerfect 6.1 - View as HTML
... SERVICE. ). ). ). ). ). CASE NO. UWI-W-96-3. POST-HEARING MEMORANDUM OF COMMISSION
STAFF. At the conclusion of hearing in Case No. UWI ...
www.puc.state.id.us/internet/ cases/water/UWI/UWIW9603/staff/PSTHRG.MEM - Similar pages

Homeowners Associations: Post-Hearing Memorandum
... AHRC. An Article. Post-Hearing Memorandum Submitted to a Kangaroo Court in
Tucson, Arizona, Pursuant to a Special Leave. November 01 ...
www.ahrc.com/new/index.php/src/ news/sub/article/action/ShowMedia/id/1792 - 78k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
thanks jane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Certainly makes more sense.
3 hrs
  -> Hello there..:)